How do I answer questions on WikiTree G2G?

+6 votes
77 views
How do I answer a Question on G2G, I was told to download something from Ask
but Internet Explorer blocked me from downloading it, I was trying to answer the question is Richard Baldwin mother Isabel Chase 1545, yes but there are 2 Isabel Chase.
in Genealogy Help by Rosemarie Baker G2G Crew (820 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Candy,

You should not have to download anything. Once you're logged in-- and you clearly are--- click on the "answer" link immediately under the question you'd like to answer.

A box should open up that is headed by "Your answer" and you can type your answer right into that box. There are formatting options along the top of the box. Then when you're done, click on "Add answer" and that's it. Sometimes you have to wait awhile for the answer to be posted. Don't click "Add answer" most than once.
by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (718k points)
selected by Dale Byers
0 votes
If you can download a page, you can try cut and paste to put it in your answer.  If you can't cut and paste the page information, you could cut and paste the URL into your answer and then someone can click on that link.
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (648k points)