R.I. Vital Birth Records show Lois as mother of Joseph at 9 years old.

+3 votes
106 views
Daniel Edwards 13 Jul 1757 - 08 Feb 1845.  Source shows he was married first to Anna Stillman, and after she died to Lois Stillman-548.  However, the RI birth information lists Lois as mother to son Joseph (13 Nov 1782).   She would have been 9.  There are two siblings that were also born during the Anna timeframe.  Any ideas on how to record the information accurately?
WikiTree profile: Daniel Edwards
in Genealogy Help by Cindy Hubbartt G2G6 Mach 1 (17.9k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

+2 votes
Well here is their marriage record:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VK1J-MVH

This is the same information that is on the DAR record, 1797 well after Joseph's birth. This is also what you have put on the profile about what is known and not known.

If this is your ancestor you would probably want to do more in-depth study to find their church and other records in the area they lived (if possible) so you can set up a good timeline for them.

Otherwise, spell it out clearly in research notes on their profiles.
by Dina Grozev G2G6 Pilot (103k points)
Thank you so much for looking into this and giving me tips on where to go from here!  It is appreciated.
+2 votes

There is another entry for "Lois Stillman" born in the same county to different parents (Joseph and Mary) on 4/18/1756 here: link to ancestry RI vital records source

I don't know what sort of records you have connecting her parents/marriage, but it may be worth looking into.

by Elizabeth Greenway G2G1 (1.9k points)
I want to thank those who responded to my question.  The ideas and information are great, and I'm getting ready to dig into them now.  WikiTree and their members are the best!
+1 vote

Cindy, I don't know if these may help. I see FS has the the maiden name listed as Hillman (transcription error, I think).

Arnold Vital record of Rhode Island 1636-1850: First Series: births, marriages and deaths: a family register for the people, by James N. Arnold. Providence, RI: Narragansett Historical Publishing Company. Vol 5 Marriages, pg 5-9, reads: Edwards, Daniel, of Charlestown, and Lois Stillman, of Westerly, m. by elder Asa Coon, Sept. 16, 1797.

Same source, Vol 5, pg 5-20, son Daniel born to the above Oct 8, 1798. The entries on this page would appear to show Daniel and Lois having a son Joseph in 1782.

There is more than one man of the same name in R.I. in the approx same time period although there may also be transcription errors (whether in the record of births or marriage is uncertain).

Do the locations given in the marriage record provide info that may help you separate records for the different people?

by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (211k points)

Related questions

+1 vote
2 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
86 views asked Aug 30, 2018 in Genealogy Help by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (211k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...