Help finding confirming the Birth and Parents of Edward Patrick Walsh

+4 votes
109 views

I have found multiple conflicting sources for the DOB of [[Walsh-3918|Edward Patrick Walsh]](~1880 - 1957) and the names of his parents William and Bridget Walsh but I am having trouble locating a solid source to confirm his actual DOB, parents and early family in Ireland. I have sources that lead me to believe that Edward was born in Inistioge, County Kilkenny, Ireland. I don't have access to the $ https://www.rootsireland.ie website which may offer some help in locating a birth or baptismal record for Edward or even better yet a marriage record for his parents, William and Bridget Walsh. So far, I have no clue to Bridget's maiden name. Thanks so much for any help on this impasse!

WikiTree profile: Edward Walsh
in Genealogy Help by Gary Kent G2G2 (2.7k points)

Edmund Walsh

in the Ireland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1620-1911

Ireland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1620-1911 No record image
Text-only collection
Name: Edmund Walsh
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 18 Jan 1878
Birth Place: Balygut, Kilkenny, Ireland [
]
Father: William Walsh
Mother: Bridget Walsh Walsh
FHL Film Number: 256000

Hi Betty,

I am aware of this possible match but it offers no further information that allows me to either confirm or refute this as a match. No other known sources use the name Edmond, and no dates relating to William or Bridget are offered in these records nor to siblings. Its is kind of a dead end. I did notice this time though, that another record that was suggested for William Walsh lists a spouse as Bridget Walsh Dalton with Edmond Walsh as their child. I will look into that possibility to see if I can uncover anything more. Thanks.

3 Answers

+1 vote

Hi Gary,

I tried National Archives of Ireland Website. Got this:

Check it out, it seems to fit: Edward is in household of  William, a widower, and siblings. It may be the start you are hoping for.

1901 census Ballygub Old (Inistioge, Kilkenny), Ireland

Cheers.
 

by K C G2G6 Mach 1 (15.1k points)
.....It shows his age as 22. Date of census 31st of March 1901.

Yes, I have seen this possible match also. Since Bridget is not present in the match, I still have zero information on her. There is a Richard, an Edward and a John which matches 3 of the 5 known siblings. Also, William is 68 in 1901, which means he should have been born about 1833 and married sometime after about 1853 or after which is possible but again uncertain. I have been trying to locate a marriage record after that time for a Bridget, but there are actually several William and Bridget Walsh families in County Kilkenny alone from around that time. I have so far been unable to match up Edwards expected family with any of these families. Four siblings are mentioned for Edward Patrick Walsh in one of his obituaries, three brothers, Jack, Richard, Peter Walsh and a sister, Miss Bridget L. Walsh, all born in Ireland. I found at least 10 Bridget Walshs, 5 Edwards and a couple of Edmonds and 1 James Patrick Walsh, 6 Johns but no Jack Walsh, 2 Richards and 2 Peter Walshs, all born to William and Bridget Walsh between 1851 and 1889. Most of those families have a least three of those 5 siblings. Most of the births only list Bridget Walsh as the mother but a few list another surname or both Walsh and a previous surname. And that only includes what is mostly legible. I have been at this for about a week now and I am going nuts trying to sort this out. I try to be careful when I build out the branches of my tree by finding enough solid sources to convince me, but in this case, I am really struggling with this family. There were even two Edward Patrick Walsh's that immigrated to the US around the same time but thank goodness they settled in different parts of the country. Pretty much everyone from Edward's generation has passed. I have tried reaching out to cousins for some clues to his Irish ancestors, but so far without much success. I am trying to get a DNA sample from my former wife though my son, so maybe that will help but for now I seem to be stuck.

+1 vote
My Walsh family originated from Galway. Some entered through Canada and some through New Orleans with secondary migration to Wisconsin and Illinois. Great grandfather, 1872-Patrick Henry Walsh,  1841-2nd great John Steven Walsh and 1810-3rd great Austin O. Walsh, 4th grt Gregory Michael Walsh

Milwaukee has an Irish Heritage Museum you may want to check out. There are researchers trying to map Irish name origins to geography.

MaryDon Harwood Beeson
by MaryDon Beeson G2G2 (2.7k points)
There seem to be a number of Irish Heritage Centers a few with associated Museums but no real online resources that I found.

I think I am beginning to understand why Ireland seems to be a genealogical black hole. I have an Irish ancestor on the the Kent side of my family, [[Kent-1688|Thomas Kent (1748-1835)]] who has also for many years been a brick wall for me. Someone has attached parents to his profile here on Wikitree who imo are not well supported. Other genealogy sites offer other 'suggestions' but so far I have seen no definitive source that connects Thomas Kent to his ancestors. The same problems seems to exist for [[Walsh-3918|Edward Patrick Walsh (1880-1957)]]. I have been able to pretty well identify the Belgian and German immigrants on that branch of our family tree but chasing the Irish ancestors is like chasing a leprechaun. This appears to be an Irish genealogy problem, maybe partially because of the number of social, political, economic and religious disruptions that have existed in Ireland over recent centuries. Many records are fragmented or lost all together, names have been intentionally changed and families have been divided by hardships. Records that do exist are difficult to match with later immigrant families. In order to try and pin down Edward Patrick Walshes ancestors, I am beginning to believe I will need to attempt to track the multiple William and Bridget Walsh Irish Catholic families that are recorded in Catholic church records surrounding 1880 around the time that Edward Patrick Walsh was born. It looks like many public records prior to 1922 were destroyed.
+1 vote
Hello, Edward. My name is Frank Walsh. This may not be of any use to you but I thought I'd pitch it in. My GGGF was Patrick Walsh from Inistioge (Rower Parish), County Kilkenny, Ireland. He was born circa 1795 and emigrated to Newfoundand where he married. The names Patrick, Edward, and Edward Patrick are common in my family. Just thought I'd respond to your question.
by Frank Walsh G2G2 (2.3k points)