Dosie (Mathis) Dejong (1875 - 1961) born Jackson County, NC died Oconee County, SC need to verify parents

+1 vote
38 views

Matthews-10717 Ellen Theodocia “Dosie” Matthews (1875 - 1962) maybe a merge

Mathis-3142 Ellen Theodocia “Dosie” Mathis (1875 - 1961) maybe another merge

What I got here is probably a mix up on names I believe all three profiles are the same person need someone to look them over and please share your opinions 

also looks like she had two sons out of wedlock ? a source for this information would be first the 1910 Census listed on the profile of Mathis-3142 then look at the 1900 Census

Thanks.

WikiTree profile: Dosie Phillips
in Genealogy Help by Donnie Blackstone G2G6 Pilot (222k points)
edited by Donnie Blackstone

1 Answer

+1 vote
Her death certificate says parents are John Mathis and Sarah Cathy.  Buried Boones Creek Baptist church in Oconee but she isn't shown on findagrave.

Definitely the same person and should be merged.  However, the death cert gives date of death as 30 Oct 1961 so the date of death on both profiles is incorrect.
by Greg Matthews G2G1 (2.0k points)

Mathis-3142 she is listed as 

  • Dosie Phillips in the U.S., Find a Grave Index, 1600s-Current

Visit website U.S., Find a Grave Index, 1600s-Current Name: Dosie Phillips Birth Date: 8 Sep 1875 Death Date: 9 Oct 1961 Cemetery: Boones Creek Baptist Cemetery Burial or Cremation Place: Oconee County, South Carolina, United States of America URL: [7]https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/51096567/dosie-phillips

I guess I need information on her husband James Dejong in less that was wrong information added to death certificate. 

The death cert does give her husband's name as James DeJong.

Dosie Mathis De Jong

Death certs can be quite unreliable of course, but her name is listed as De Jong and her husband's name is listed.

The informant is listed as her son, though, so you'd think he'd know.  W.E. Mathis of Salem, SC.

W.E Mathis passed away in 1982 I have him and his other brother John Elbert Mathis listed both passed away
I just found her death notice in The State.  It calls her Dosie Mathis Phillips DeJong.  I can link to it on newspapers.com if you have a sub.
Also, there's an obit in the Greenville News which gives a lot more info.  It agrees on her name though.  I can post a picture of it if you don't have the newspapers.com sub.

That would be great I would add it to https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mathis-3142

Thanks for helping 

and anytime you have obituaries to any of my work you are welcome to add them I believe they suggest to not mark them the primary photo, I guess just in case someone finds a photo of the person at a latter time but it is a easy fix. 

Dosie DeJong obit

You can save the image of the obit from the above link and do what you want with it.

The source is: The Greenville News (Greenville, SC) 31 Oct 1961.  Page 8 col 1.

I just noticed the obit mentions Lloyd, Floyd and Boyd Mathis.  Wow, that must have been fun!

Unless you have memorials in the area of York/Chester/Fairfield counties I probably wouldn't come across them.  The reason I replied is because your post appeared in my morning email due to Mathis being one of my surnames and because this is related to SC.

Ok yes my direct Mathis is out of Jackson County, North Carolina, but this is cousins

Related questions

+4 votes
0 answers
+3 votes
3 answers
+8 votes
0 answers
99 views asked Sep 5, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Donnie Blackstone G2G6 Pilot (222k points)
+2 votes
2 answers
211 views asked Jun 29, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Diane Hildebrandt G2G6 Mach 9 (95.9k points)
+4 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...