Advice before editing this pre-1700 Gordon profile?

+3 votes
92 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Elizabeth Gordon. This is what I can add:

I have information to add to this profile and to other members of the Stewart of Castle Stewart family ( I am descended from them).  I would like to be able to contribute.

These are the sources I am using:

The Scots Peerage, Clan Stewart magazine and other sources.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Elizabeth Gordon
in Genealogy Help by Jenny Browne G2G Crew (320 points)
retagged by T Stanton

3 Answers

+2 votes

Hi, Jenny, Sorry no one has responded but I think a lot of WikiTreers are either still on or just returning from vacation. Please do coordinate with the Scotland Project (and join up if you are not already a member). Scotland Project also has a fairly active Discord channel you can join along with the project for research help or general discussions in real time.

I will retag your question so that Scotland Project members see this question. Citing Scots Peerage is good (please cite the edition). Clan magazines can be cited if they cite primary source documentation (in which case it is better to cite the original source unless the article is presenting new research based on original sources or secondary sources).

by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (205k points)
Thanks Todd!
Thank you, I can see my email won't have been received.  I have messaged the Profile Manager.
+2 votes

Hi Jenny,

The profile manager is an active Scotland Project member and I think you should be able to reach out to him in order to collaborate and add sources to the profile. 

I see that you've added the information to the profile about being mentioned in Scots Peerage, but it is important, especially on pre-1700 profiles, to also provide author, publication info, volume, page, and when available, an online link to the source. There's a basic example in Help: Sources Style Guide

There is a very useful finding aid for Scots Peerage here on Wikipedia. If you scroll to the chart, all of the volumes are listed there, including the index and corrections. 

Hope this is of some help to you. 

by Bobbie Hall G2G6 Pilot (209k points)
0 votes
Hi

Thank you for replying.

I sent and answer back by email.  Please let me know if you got it, so I don't have to repeat myself - too much.
by Jenny Browne G2G Crew (320 points)

You may find it easiest to contact the profile manager by either leaving a comment on the bottom of the profile, or (again, on the profile) click on the link next to his name which says [send private message] .