Need help with German abbreviations in a genealogical publication

+8 votes
143 views
What do the German abbreviations "urk." and "u." mean in a genealogical publication?

For example, I know from other portions of the text I am working from that this person died about 1306 and was a knight (Ritter), but how should the rest of this description be interpreted in German:

Conrad Flyner v. Altenburg

Ritter, 1290, 1297 u. 1306

urk. in Esslingen
WikiTree profile: Conrad Der Flyner
in Genealogy Help by Scott McClain G2G6 Mach 1 (16.6k points)

2 Answers

+11 votes
 
Best answer
u. = und (and)

urk. = urkundlich (documentary)

v. = von ("von" indicates the person's place of origin, especially in northern Germany; the "von" then later became part of the name.
"von" before the name in the case of nobles is a nobility predicate of the untitled nobility.)
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
selected by Danny Gutknecht
Thank you!
0 votes
Conrad Der Flyner in German "Conrad Der Fleiner" seems to be a relative of mine and I made a family tree myself down to "Conrad Flinarius Ritter von Altenburg"  :)  Unfortunately my search ends there. Any further info is welcome!

AND: German records (Esslingen Archiv) indicate that Conrad Der Fleiner was born 1275 and died 1306 both in Esslingen, Germany. I visited that place :)

Also Conrad Flinarius Ritter von Altenburg was born 1250 in Mühlhausen, Thüringen, Germany and died in Esslingen, Baden-Württemberg Germany.

In case you wanted to add this to your research.
by Jean Baty Fleenor G2G Rookie (200 points)
edited by Jean Baty Fleenor