Advice before editing this pre-1700 Sproule profile?

0 votes
32 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Unknown Sproule. This is what I can add:

  • His name is James Spruell and was married to Agnes Kelso.

These are the sources I am using:

  • My family tree that has been passed down from oldest to oldest shows that John and Robert Spruell's parents were James and Agnes.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: James Sproule
in Genealogy Help by Matthew Sproule G2G Rookie (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Matthew, thank you for asking here.  As you should have seen when you went through the pre-1700 certification process, family trees are not adequate sources for pre-1700 profiles, so please find a primary or secondary source record before making these changes.

EDITED TO ADD:  Oops - I see it's too late.  You made the changes and added the unacceptable source before asking this question here.  I also see that the only source previously on the profile is another one not acceptable for pre-1700 profiles, so effectively we have an unsourced profile here.
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (910k points)
selected by Philip Broughton-Mills
+1 vote
Matthew, unless the document that you're referring to looks something like this...

https://www.flickr.com/photos/uofglibrary/11336506564/

...then it has not been passed down from the 1600s as you claim.

To find out when your document was created, just look at the most recent date on it. For example, a tree made by my great grandfather features death dates in the 1940s but not my own birth in the 1980s, meaning that it was created sometime between those two dates. Even if it was, for example, just a typed copy of a previous document, there could still have been transcription errors, misinterpretations, or deliberate changes, so the later version is not equal to the original.
by Philip Broughton-Mills G2G3 (4.0k points)