Help finding Gus Hruska in Minor League Baseball records?

+6 votes
109 views
I'm finding out that my great-grandpa August "Gus" Hruska Jr lead a truly interesting life. He was in the Phillipines during the Spanish American War when he was just 16! He and his first wife may have been inadvertently involved in a prohibition rebellion (of sorts gone wrong) and he played for several minor league baseball teams before he became a cop. (NOTE: The prohibition piece was in 1928 when Gus was on the Cleveland police force for 16 years.) While I will dig more into most of that later, I have found some useful information on his time in the minor leagues. Not enough to understand how good a player or when he actually quit playing but he had been a 2nd baseman for the Chattanooga Lookouts as well as a member of the Alpines (anybody know where they are from). I know that he played for the Alpines in 1906 and 1907, at the very least but other than that no information can be found.

 

Any help?
WikiTree profile: August Hruska
asked in Genealogy Help by Michael Hruska G2G6 Mach 5 (50.5k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I found a Joe Hruska pitching around the same time. Haven't seen Gus.
answered by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (180k points)
Hi Maureen,

 

I know this is MONTHS LATE but do you know where you saw you found Joe Hruska? Gus has a brother named Joseph.

Mike
I don't remember exactly which paper but I am sure it was somewhere on newspapers.com
+1 vote
You may want to look  here http://www.baseball-reference.com/ I found one my relatives stats
answered by Jacqueline Clark G2G6 Pilot (157k points)