Help us find and improve next week's Connection Finder profiles: Pirates [closed]

+13 votes
408 views

Talk Like a Pirate Day is September 19, so we are featuring pirates in the Connection Finder next week, starting with Jan van Haarlem.

We're looking for other pirates to join him.

Here are a few of the people we're getting started on:

Can you help with these profiles, or expand their families? Adding relatives in any direction helps with connections. Every missing relative you add will make our connections to them closer.

Who else should we feature? Do they need a profile?

All profiles we feature need a good biography and a connection to the big tree. We also want each one to have an image, and the image needs to have proper source attribution explaining why it's in the public domain or why we have the right to display it.

We can't feature everyone mentioned (we only have room for eleven per week), but if we don't feature a profile you work on, we may use it sometime in the future. And, of course, all contributions help improve our shared tree.

We'll make a final decision on which ones to feature early next week.

Please reply here with what you're working on so that we don't duplicate our efforts. Thank you!

To help us plan future themes, see the 2021 Example Profile Plans post here.

WikiTree profile: Jan van Haarlem
closed with the note: Feature has run: https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1300305/which-pirate-are-you-most-closely-connected-to
in The Tree House by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (469k points)
closed by Abby Glann
does this include privateers because some of them will be easier to connect
What about William Johnston? Born on Feb 1 1782 in Trois Rivieres Quebec. He died in 1870 in Clayton, Jefferson, NY. He is my 4thGG Uncle. I am told there is a festival held in his honour in Watertown NY every year. He blockaded British ships during the Revolutionary War.

13 Answers

+6 votes

Pier Gerloffs Donia aka Grutte Pier - Frisian, has bio, has pic, is Connected.

by Melanie Paul G2G6 Pilot (296k points)
+7 votes

Jean-Baptiste Lafitte / Laffite - French.  Has bio, has pic, is Connected.

by Melanie Paul G2G6 Pilot (296k points)
+7 votes

Jan (Janz) van Haarem (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jansz-459), who is a famed Barbary pirate.  He is already connected and has numerous descendants.

by Roger Stong G2G6 Pilot (103k points)

And is the main focus profile.  smiley

+8 votes

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/905354/sink-me-can-ye-help-connect-a-pirate?show=905354#q905354

most pirates are too old, and pirates did not take good census records on ships

“have a mental image of a nebbish little census enumerator visiting a pirate ship and asking questions like, "Is that 'Blackjack', all one word, or 'Black Jack' two words?" and, "What is your occupation?" “

by S Stevenson G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
+8 votes

From Sweden and the Great Nordic War:
Lasse i Gatan
Mostly a privateer - although with the rules developed by Karl XII the line between privateering and sheer piracy was fine indeed. And Lasse committed piracy in at least one case - which was quietly forgotten because of his connections with the high and mighty.

Has a connected profile with portrait. Should profile his wife as well, she took over after his death.

by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (432k points)
+4 votes

Nathaniel North (abt.1671-abt.1716)]] has bio, has pic, unconnected

Have at ‘im matees

by M Johnson G2G2 (2.8k points)
edited by M Johnson
+3 votes
I'd say Hippolyte Bouchard, corsair, 15 Jan 1780-4 Jan 1837.  But he isn't on Wikitree.
by Susanna Yeakel G2G5 (5.6k points)
+3 votes
Jean Lafitte, who is on Wikitree, Lafitte-35.
by Susanna Yeakel G2G5 (5.6k points)
+2 votes
Jose Joaquim Almeida, Almeida-222, but not connected.
by Susanna Yeakel G2G5 (5.6k points)
+4 votes

Capt. Peter Corne (1722-1807) He commanded the brigantine "Nebuchadnezzar".

Also see: Category:Pirates

by Rick Pierpont G2G6 Pilot (117k points)
+2 votes

My 9th Great Grandfather was William (Willem) Westerhouse (Oesterhuijsen) Sr. 1610–1683.  He was a Dutch Sea Captain/ship owner, physician and merchant.  Thomas Witherington, was Captain of the merchant ship "Swallow" owned by William Westerhouse [Willem Oesterhuysen] (1610-1683). Westerhouse, born in Holland and was the father of Anne Westerhouse (1650-1709), the wife of Amos Garris I (1638-1684). Amos I was, of course, the grandfather of Amos Garris III (1702-1771), who was, in turn, married to Elizabeth Comfort Sharp (1710-1765), the great granddaughter of Captain Thomas Witherington, via her mother, Elizabeth Comfort Fitchett (1689-1735), and grandmother, Esther Witherington (1645-1716), Captain Thomas' daughter. The "Swollow" was originally named "St. Beninjo" when it was captained by William Westerhouse, on 17 Sept. 1647, as he arrived at New Haven, Connecticut, with a cargo of contraband weapons and powder to sell to multiple parties. At that time, not only was there the beginning of the English Civil War, but Indian warfare, religious warfare, and colonial nationalistic warfare in the competition between the British, Dutch, French, Spanish and Swedish. Sailing under a Dutch flag, the ship was about to be searched and impounded by Dutch authorities. Conveniently, it was "stolen" in the middle of the night by Dutch "pirates," depriving the Dutch of the evidence it needed to arrest and bring to trial Oesterhuysen. Later we find that the "St. Beninjo" has been renamed the "Swollow" and the Dutch captain has taken the name Westerhouse and settled in Northampton County, Virginia, where his ship is now captained by his friend, Thomas Witherington, while he resumes a career as a physician and merchant.

by Mark Garris G2G Rookie (290 points)
+2 votes

I find it amusing that all my connections to pirates run through my great-grandfather, the pastor.

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (444k points)

Best. Comment. Ever. yes

Apparently, it's not just preachers' children.   It goes the other direction, too.

The truly amazing thing is, given the very troublesome life of Jan van Haarlem's son, Anthony van Salee - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jansen-455 - his descendants include some of the most famous families in America, including the Vanderbilts, the Whitneys and, through Jackie Kennedy Onassis, some of the Kennedys.

+1 vote

Well I think found more information on what in Captian William Kyd Kidd parents found possible sister. We found mother maiden name Butchard. Took few people to help me but it was fun 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Kyd-63

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Kyd-67

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unknown-540944

Billie

by Billie Keaffaber G2G6 Mach 1 (18.3k points)