Advice before editing this pre-1700 Cashwell profile?

+2 votes
44 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Peter Cashwell. This is what I can add:

  • His place of birth and death. His wife's name and birth and death. His grand children of Peter and Catherine Campbell.

These are the sources I am using:

  • Ancestors Trees

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Peter Cashwell
in Genealogy Help by Nancy Cashwell G2G1 (1.6k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+4 votes

Family trees are not considered sources for pre-1700 profiles.  If the trees have documentation attached then you should use the documents as your sources.  Here is the link to the pre-1700 guidelines: Help:Pre-1700 Profiles (wikitree.com)

by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (378k points)
+1 vote

Research for early Taunton, Massachusetts, can be challenging because most of the early records have been lost. However, much early history was reconstructed from family bibles and other sources. Have you consulted the published vital records for Taunton?

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)