Need help with Irish Immigration to Scotland Circa 1840s

+3 votes
80 views
A family story handed down is that my ancestor had a disagreement with his father, emigrated from Ireland to Scotland and changed his last name.  The name in Scotland was spelled "Cain" (see [[Cain-5138| Duncan Cain, Sr.]]. I have found a possible change in Scotland from "Kane". His father [[Cain-7354| Archibald Cain]] has his name spelled several ways in Statutory and Census records from ScotlandsPeople.org.uk. I do not have a verified birth or death record for Archibald yet, but his marriage record lists his father's and mother's names. His father, who I haven't made a page for yet, Denis/Dennis Duncan Kane/Cain is the one who came from Ireland, circa 1840's.  I have a bunch of probable documents, but haven't verified them. I have not found on any of the FamilySearch, Ancestry, Genealogy or Irish UK genealogy or Scottish site a list of Irish immigrants to Scotland. I believe he was born about 1825.

* I can't get the [] to work.
in Genealogy Help by Elizabeth Dallmann G2G6 (9.2k points)
The [[brackets]] don't work on g2g, but if you add one of the ID#s to the question, it will then link to that profile.
Thank you.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Not many places have the census from 1831 as they were destroyed however County Londonderry, Ireland does unfortunately they give the head of the house only and these are the Denis Kane's in the area, you might search each location and see if there is any history of the Denis Kane?  

It is a monumentous task but???

If you can find a history of him in Scotland, just search his name and the location and date he lived there and see if there is history of the area written that might include him and where specifically he came from?

https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?q.givenName=denis%20duncan&q.surname=kane&f.collectionId=2334949&m.defaultFacets=on&m.queryRequireDefault=on&m.facetNestCollectionInCategory=on&count=20&offset=0
by Lynn L G2G6 Mach 7 (77.6k points)
selected by Elizabeth Dallmann
Thank you. I did come across a number of possible Kane's in Londonderry,  where the dates and first name spelling were correct.  I will work on verifying the Scotland sources.  

Elizabeth.
+2 votes
There was no immigration between Scotland and Ireland even today.  It is only 11 miles between Ireland and Mull of Kintyre.  People use to row across to Scotland to attend church and there are a few records of people who went to Scotland to help with the harvest after harvest was done in Ireland.  

Because of the continual back and forth and wars the families are very connected.  

Your family may go back to the O'Kane's but spelling was usually done the way it sounded to the recorder because people often times didn't read or write or have identification papers.  The O'Kanes/O'Cains centre was around Maghera, Londonderry but they are spread out.
by Lynn L G2G6 Mach 7 (77.6k points)
Thank you. I knew it was short distance,  but did not realize it was like the other UK borders.

Elizabeth