"Can a Pre-1500 Certified member merge Home-43 into Home-16?" in our G2G forum. Thank you!

+5 votes
84 views
WikiTree profile: Nicholas Home
in Policy and Style by Dennis Gordon G2G5 (5.5k points)
retagged by Richard Devlin

2 Answers

+4 votes
I set up the merge but I'll leave it to the Scotland Pre-1500 group to OK and complete it.
by Richard Devlin G2G6 Pilot (340k points)
+5 votes
Neither profile has reliable sources but one of the less-than-reliable sources does cite James Balfour Paul.  We'll see what pans out.
by Thom Anderson G2G6 Mach 5 (55.4k points)
Thanks Thom, are you planning to do the research & sourcing? Just don't want to duplicate efforts.
Yes, I'm on it . . .
Excellent, thanks!
They are ready to go . . . waiting approval(s).
The 1506 marriage date to Herries seems to suggest her birth should be earlier than the 1497 estimate. One of the pre-merged profiles gave 1483. Her second husband has an estimated birth of 1497, also seems a little late as he Sheriff of Haddingtonshire by 1516.

I'll leave it to Gordon & Thom to decide a good estimate. Merge is complete.