Advice before editing this pre-1700 Munson profile?

+3 votes
46 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Samuel Munson. This is what I can add:

  • Date of Birth
    25 August 1691
    BirthPlace
    Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States

These are the sources I am using:

  • "Connecticut Births and Christenings, 1649-1906", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F745-D7P : 7 January 2020), Samuell Monson, 1691.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Samuel Munson
in Genealogy Help by Deanna Heaslet G2G4 (4.5k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
You don't need to contact one of the pre-1700 projects in this case. Samuel b. 1691 is listed and sourced on the profile of his father, and you have an adequate source for Samuel the son. Thank you.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+3 votes
You can obtain a great deal of information and use it for sources (on the Munson's) by reading the 5 volumes of The Munson Record by Myron Munson. You can buy Volumes 3-5 from the Thomas Munson Foundation for $10.00 for all three volumes. Volume 1 and 2 I have on PDF, but I also was able to put these on the Foundation for members who could not get access to them. I did order and will receive from Walmart hard copies of volume 1 and 2. I hope this helps!! Good Luck.
by Donnamarie Chase G2G1 (1.4k points)