I have read the help pages carefully, but still I just can't figure out what to do

+6 votes
275 views

https://wikitree.sdms.si/function/WTWebUser/Suggestions.htm?UserID=30229044

Suggestion Link Info Name Rel.
542 WikiData - Possible Father on WikiData Help (Difficulty: Advanced) Payson-212
image H image imageimage imageimage
Elizabeth Ann Baylies (Payson) Child
Payson-369
image H image imageimage imageimage
Phillips Phillip Payson Father
Q108102668 Phillips Payson Father
Q108102668 Phillips Payson Father
544 WikiData - Possible Mother on WikiData Help (Difficulty: Advanced) Payson-212
image H image imageimage imageimage
Elizabeth Ann Baylies (Payson) Child
Larkin-806
image H image imageimage imageimage
Ruth Larkin Mother
Q108923759 Ruth Payson Mother
Q108923759 Ruth Payson Mother

WikiTree profile: Gio Ponzetta
in Policy and Style by Gio Ponzetta G2G6 (8.0k points)
retagged by Aleš Trtnik
I don't think you need to do anything.  Elizabeth is already connected to the suggested parents.  I would mark the Suggestions "False" and move on.
Thanks Herbert, I'll do as you say.

You're welcome Gio.  (That's the cue for someone to give the answer about why it's critically important that you handle the Suggestions in a specific manner laugh )

hmm . . enlightenedsmiley

4 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

This suggestion involves adding a father to WikiData site. Read more on it https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Wikidata#Hints_for_linking_Wikidata_and_WikiTree_profiles

To explain:

Payson-212 has Payson-369 defined as a father on wikitree.

Payson-212 is also linked to WikiData item https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q108923758 where the father is also defined as https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q108102668

Based on relations a wikitree link to Payson-369 can be added to Wikidata item Q108102668, but there is significant mismatch or lack of data to be done automatically.

By comparing all other data it seems they are the same person. To do what is needed, go to https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q108102668, click + Add Statement at the end of the Identifiers section, enter WikiTree person ID in the left box and Payson-369 in the right one. And then click publish. I did it for the father and the same can be done for the mother.

by Aleš Trtnik G2G6 Pilot (588k points)
selected by Stephanie Ward
Personally, I would not do this because I have no obligation to make or keep WikiData accurate, and I don't believe my WikiTree membership imposes any such obligation on me. If this is the reason for the Suggestion and the way to resolve it, I would mark the Suggestion as False just to get it off my list.
thanks, now the context is clearer to me. Unfortunately, even if I usually undertake to respond to suggestions, time is limited

.. one hour later .. 5 suggestions removed indecision

+2 votes
I believe that it is referring to possible parents from Find-A-Grave memorials.
by Kevin Conroy G2G6 Mach 8 (86.8k points)
Thanks Kevin, Elizabeth's parents are not listed on her FaG page

 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/89571455/elizabeth-ann-baylies
+4 votes
I have added some sources to her profile
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (409k points)
Now I found your changes on my mom and grandmother profiles!
Father died in 1996 New York
+6 votes
ok - on Wikidata (not FAG) there is a match record to Elizabeth's profile on Wikitree

All so on Wikidata is listed Elizabeth's parents

There are matching Profiles of these Parents on WikiTree

Now - this suggestion is asking is are they linked on Wikitree correctly and do they match

If Not - possibly link and match - mark the suggestion as fixed etc (now matching)

If Yes - they match and they are linked - mark the suggestion as false (already matching)
by Graeme Olney G2G6 Mach 7 (75.6k points)