Need help with parents of Claud / Claude Crawley [closed]

+6 votes
103 views

Please help me locate the parents of Claud / Claude Crawley dob: Sept. 13, 1925, from Birmingham, Alabama.

WikiTree profile: Claud Crawley
closed with the note: Completed
asked in Genealogy Help by Sally Stovall G2G6 Mach 8 (87.7k points)
closed by Sally Stovall

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Name: Claude Crawley
Gender: Male
Age at Death: 87
Residence: Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Date of Birth: 13 Sep 1925
Date of Death: 10 Mar 2013
Source Location: Arkadelphia, Arkansas, USA
Spouse: Dessie Crawley
Children: Wanda Junkersfeld
Parents: H. H. and Lillie Lowery Crawley
Military: Navy veteran

 

answered by Jacqueline Clark G2G6 Pilot (157k points)
selected by Sally Stovall

Claude Crawley, age 85, of Birmingham, Ala., passed away Sunday, March 10, 2013, in Birmingham. He was born Sept. 13, 1925, the son of the late H.H. and Lillie Lowery Crawley and was raised in the Hollywood Community near Arkadelphia. Claude was in the air conditioning repair business for many years. He was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII serving on the USS Kasaan Bay.

 

He was preceded in death by his first wife, Dessie Crawley; a daughter, Wanda ; and several brothers and sisters.

 

Survivors are his wife, Mary; one son, Gary  and wife, Maryann.; nine grandchildren; and 10 great-grandchildren.

 

Graveside services with military honors will be at 10 a.m., Thursday, March 14, at Okolona Cemetery. Online guest register is available at www.ruggleswilcox.com.

Daily Siftings Herald (Arkadelphia, AR) - Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Checking census shows father as Will H Crawley

Will H Crawley
United States Census, 1930
Name: Will H Crawley
Event Type: Census
Event Year: 1930
Event Place: Wolf Creek, Pike, Arkansas, United States
Gender: Male
Age: 61
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Race (Original): White
Relationship to Head of Household: Head
Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Head
Birth Year (Estimated): 1869
Birthplace: Arkansas
Father's Birthplace: Tennessee
Mother's Birthplace: Tennessee
Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
Will H Crawley Head M 61 Arkansas
Lilly Crawley Wife F 45 Arkansas
Jessie Crawley Son M 23 Arkansas
Harvy D Crawley Son M 22 Arkansas
Nathan Crawley Son M 19 Arkansas
Dolly D Crawley Son M 16 Arkansas
Artie M Crawley Daughter F 14 Arkansas
Jim L Crawley Son M 12 Arkansas
John Crawley Son M 10 Arkansas
Claud Crawley Son M 5 Arkansas
(https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XMG9-V9X : accessed 6 March 2015), Will H Crawley, Wolf Creek, Pike, Arkansas, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 0022, sheet 2B, family 35, line 72, NARA microfilm publication T626 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2002), roll 88; FHL microfilm 2,339,823.             
 

 

Name: W H Crawley
Event Type: Marriage
Event Date (Formatted): 27 Apr 1905
Event Place: , Nevada, Arkansas, United States
Age: 36
Birth Year (Estimated): 1869
Residence Place: Boswell, Clark, Arkansas
Spouse's Name: Lillie Lowrey
Spouse's Age: 20
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1885
Spouse's Residence Place: Boswell, Nevada, Arkansas
Marriage License Date: 27 Apr 1905
Page: 392          

"Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NMTV-8QG : accessed 6 March 2015), W H Crawley and Lillie Lowrey, 27 Apr 1905; citing , Nevada, Arkansas, United States, county offices, Arkansas; FHL microfilm 1,005,247.

+1 vote
Name: Claude Crawley
Gender: Male
Age at Death: 87
Residence: Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Date of Birth: 13 Sep 1925
Date of Death: 10 Mar 2013
Source Location: Arkadelphia, Arkansas, USA
Spouse: Dessie Crawley
Children: Wanda Junkersfeld
Parents: H. H. and Lillie Lowery Crawley and
Military: Navy veteran
Full Obituary: style="padding-right: 10px;">Claude Crawley age 85 of Birmingham, Alabama passed away Sunday, March 10, 2013 in Birmingham. He was born September 13, 1925 the son of the late H. H. and Lillie Lowery Crawley and was raised in the Hollywood Community near Arkadelphia. Claude was in the Air Conditioning repair business for many years. He was a U. S. Navy veteran of WW II serving on the USS Kasaan Bay. He was preceded in death by his first wife, Dessie Crawley, a daughter, Wanda Junkersfeld and several brothers and sisters. Survivors are his wife, Mary Crawley of Birmingham, Alabama; one son, Gary Crawley and wife, Maryann of Cantonment, Florida; nine grandchildren and ten great-grandchildren. Graveside services with military honors will be at 10:00 AM Thursday, March 14th at Okolona Cemetery.

 

answered by Betty Fox G2G6 Pilot (115k points)

Should be W.H. Crawley I guess:

Name: Claud Crawley
Birth Year: abt 1925
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birthplace: Arkansas
Marital Status: Single
Relation to Head of House: Son
Home in 1930: Wolf Creek, Pike, Arkansas
Map of Home: View Map
Dwelling Number: 33
Family Number: 35
Attended School: No
Father's Birthplace: Arkansas
Mother's Birthplace: Arkansas
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Will H Crawley 61
Lilly Crawley 45
Jessie Crawley 23
Harvy D Crawley 22
Nathan Crawley 19
Dolly D Crawley 16
Artie M Crawley 14
Jim L Crawley 12
John Crawley 10
Claud Crawley 5

 

My bad. I think Will is the grandfather.

Betty
I just checked. Will is the daddy. He had a child at 56.

 

Betty
Name: W H Crawley
Gender: Male
Age: 36
Birth Year: abt 1869
Residence: Boswell, Clark, Arkansas
Spouse's Name: Lillie Lowrey
Spouse's Gender: Female
Spouse's Age: 20
Spouse's Residence: Boswell, Nevada, Arkansas
Marriage Date: 27 Apr 1905
Marriage License Date: 27 Apr 1905
Marriage County: Nevada
Event Type: Marriage
FHL Film Number: 1005247

 

Will is son of James and Sarah:

Name: William H. Crawley
Age: 9
Birth Year: abt 1871
Birthplace: Tennessee
Home in 1880: Jones Cove, Sevier, Tennessee
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Son
Marital Status: Single
Father's name: James Crawley
Father's Birthplace: Tennessee
Mother's name: Sary Ann Crawley
Mother's Birthplace: Tennessee
Neighbors: View others on page
Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and Dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:
image
Household Members:
Name Age
James Crawley 28
Sary Ann Crawley 38
Hugh L. W. Crawley 11
William H. Crawley 9
Sary L. Crawley 8
Lyda E. Crawley 7
Joseph A. Crawley 5
Archable Crawley 4
Nancy Crawley 2
Redmond Crawley 7m

 

Name: James Crawley
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 15 Aug 1867
Marriage Place: Sevier, Tennessee, USA
Spouse: Sarah Smith

 

James is son of Israel and Jane:

Name: James Crawley
Age in 1860: 12
Birth Year: abt 1848
Birthplace: Tennessee
[N.C.] 
Home in 1860: District 8, Cocke, Tennessee
Gender: Male
Post Office: Taylersburg
Value of real estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
Isreal Crawley 45
Jane Crawley 36
Louisa Crawley 15
James Crawley 12
William Crawley 9
Lydia Crawley 7
Mary Crawley 3
Mary Crawley 65

 

Sorry Betty seems we are on same track  GMTA
No worries. All answers are helpful.

What does GMTA mean anyway?

 

Betty
Great Minds Think Alike
Love it, thanks ladies
Both you ladies are amazing for helping me with this.  This is for a Fire Department Employee for the Fire Department.
Glad to help a firefighter.

Betty