I may be able to help with records for the state of Victoria Australia.

+17 votes
119 views
I have access to the BDM indexes for the state of Victoria Australia.  Births to 1920, martriages to 1942 and deaths to 1985.  I amy be able to access information of australian world war 1 soldiers too and possibily later deaths.

 

 

Sue
in The Tree House by Sue Wood G2G1 (1.1k points)
Hi Sue. I have been trying to find out more about the Barton of Marysville. They were early settlers there and had a general store which was later run by Frank Barton. I cannot find any birth or death records of his although his siblings were born there in the late 1800s. Any info wold be helpful. Thanks Tony
I will have a look for you tomorrow.

4 Answers

+2 votes
I've got the same CD's Sue.
by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (230k points)
0 votes
Hi Sue,

I am having trouble getting any information about births, deaths, marriages and census records in Victoria.

Thanks for your offer of help. Any tips would be helpful to me.

Thanks,

Susan Barclay
by Susan Barclay G2G Rookie (200 points)
Susan, who are you looking for in the BDM's for Victoria? I've got the death index to 1985 and the marriage to 1942. Births up to about 1920. Some of these are also on Ancestry.com.au but don't seem to be as complete as the disks which I've got.

There are no 20th century census records for Australia; the only thing is the electoral rolls to 1980 except for South Australia and early New South Wales. The census wasn't kept after being summarised. They are available on Ancestry.com.au (needs a world-wide or Australian suscription).
0 votes

I have some people on my watchlist who spent at least some time in Victoria, and they're not sourced as well as I'd like. Sidney Herbert Slade is one, and his brother Walter Goodall Slade is another. I know about some wives and children (although there could be more that I haven't found yet), but I've got nothing on the in-laws.

Greg

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (287k points)
+1 vote
BDM Indexes for Victoria, Australia, are now available online at [ http://www.bdm.vic.gov.au/home/family+history/search+your+family+history/ ]
by Peter Knowles G2G6 Mach 6 (65.4k points)