Collaborative Profile This Week: Laura Bond, Canadian Suffragette. Can you help?

+14 votes
328 views

This is an excellent choice for Women's History Month.

Lady Laura (Bond) Borden (1861-1940)

Canadian Suffragette

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bond-2129

Her obituary has been attached as a source already. So let's start out creating a bio. It can be improved and added to as the week goes along. 

Lady Laura must have had parents. Who were they?

Did she and the prime minister have children?

How about a paragraph or two on the fight for women's voting rights in Canada. I don't know anything, but would like to learn a little.

I'm sure we can think of other things to add as the week goes along.

Remember to create an answer here, when you start to research something, so we don't duplicate and to keep the question high on the list.

Oh and check out the super hat she has on in the photo.

WikiTree profile: Laura Borden
asked Mar 9, 2015 in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (834,520 points)
recategorized Mar 9, 2015 by Chris Whitten
Excellent. Thank you, Anne!

I am new here ( today) so I am still figuring out how site this works. If I mess up I hope you can patiently guide me in the right direction. I found a photo of Lady Borden as a younger woman and a tribute to her on family search. I will add them when I figure out this site works. Great effort on everyones part. Love what a group can do. - Martha

Thank you Martha. Welcome to WikiTree, and it's lovely that you're going to jump right in. Thank you for adding the photo.

8 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Basic biographical information has been added (with sources). I look forward to seeing it get transformed into a more compelling narrative. I've also added profiles for her parents and most of her siblings (there's one other sister whose name I've not found).

I've included links to the sources. Note that on the Nova Scotia Historical Vital Statistics links, you have to first accept the User Agreement. Then if you click the link again, you'll get to the image.

It was fun researching someone I'm not related to, but where I know my way around the sources.
answered Mar 10, 2015 by Leanne Cooper G2G6 Mach 2 (26,780 points)
selected Jul 12, 2015 by Anne B
Ooh Looking better already, Thanks Leanne.
Wow, Leanne, you REALLY found great stuff!!!

I just added the images inline (using the new image template) and adjusted the reference tags.  I saw that the link to the photo of her Ottawa home was a flickr page and observed that it is available under common license, so I displayed that one, too, instead of linking to it.  All the information required by the license is included in a comment on the photo page.

I noticed a lot of information in the find a grave listing.  This could be used to really flesh out the story of her life, but I'm not much on creative writing so I'll leave that for someone else.
Oh I'm glad someone found the house. I read something about it yesterday, started to look and got sucked away onto something else
+4 votes
I'm going to answer my own question. No she didn't have any children. Her obituary says only nieces left behind. and the box no children has been marked. She must have had a sibling.
answered Mar 9, 2015 by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (834,520 points)
Not necessarily - I see that her spouse had several siblings which might have provided the path to her aunt-hood.

I'll volunteer to format the bio when it's done, adding images (photos or sources) inline using our brand new image template.  I will also do any image enhancement that's needed to make source images more clear and/or restoration work to remove any damages from photos.
duh! so right Gaile, they could be children of her spouses siblings. Should have eaten brainfood for breakfast, instead of chocolate cereal.
ohhhh, noooooo, Anne - nothing could ever replace chocolate.  It's critical for life support - it MUST be running through your veins or your survival is under attack!!!

The problem must be that you didn't have ENOUGH chocolate.

I just cleaned the obituary you referenced and uploaded it.
+3 votes
I have found some information which I'll start adding later today. I have found her on each census from 1871 to 1921, along with her marriage record and her parents' death records from Nova Scotia Historical Vital Statistics. I'll add her parents and siblings. I'll also add the information from the censuses to her profile, which can get incorporated into her bio.

She had 9 siblings, and no children.
answered Mar 9, 2015 by Leanne Cooper G2G6 Mach 2 (26,780 points)
Her father and one of her sisters already have profiles, so I've linked them. The rest will have to wait until I get home from work this evening.
Great stuff Leanne
Thanks, Leanne!
Correction - 8 siblings, though I've only found the names of 7 :)
+3 votes

Not sure if this is something we'd want to include in the profile, but I've found records and created profiles for the three nieces that were mentioned in her obituary. They are are:

Florence (Bond) Trotter: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bond-2822

Grace Bond: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bond-2823

Marion Bond: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bond-2824

answered Mar 10, 2015 by Leanne Cooper G2G6 Mach 2 (26,780 points)
Yes links will be a good thing to include as we incorporate the obit into her bio.
I must say I'm enjoying working on this collaborative profile. This is the first one I've participated in. When I saw it was someone from the Martimes, I just had to jump in. It's where most of my research is focused (and where I grew up), so I have my key sources I always turn to.
+2 votes
Taking a break from taxes: I'm going to add to Laura's bio.
answered Mar 11, 2015 by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (834,520 points)
I added a paragraph on her involvement with the suffrage movement and a couple of other paragraphs on her life and the houses she lived in.
+1 vote

Another source (dated 1908)... while the information it contains is already reflected, there is an image I don't see on the profile  https://archive.org/stream/canadianlifevol610montuoft#page/22/mode/2up/

Also, the image titled "Young Laura Borden" is dated 1901... If the date is correct Laura would have been 40 when that image was taken.

There is a copyrighted image from 1912 shown here: http://lafayette.org.uk/can7296.html the page does indicate who to contact with questions about using/reproducing their images - even if the image cannot be included on the bio I think it would be a worthwhile link.

answered Mar 13, 2015 by Rob Ton G2G6 Pilot (268,210 points)
Thanks Rob, Gaile and I have incorporated and corrected your suggestions. Although we're still tweaking a little.
+1 vote
Photos of their house in Halifax (Pinehurst), can be found here: http://www.historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=10459

According to the Copyright information found here: http://lieuxpatrimoniaux.ca/en/pages/more-plus/notices-avis.aspx, images can be used for non-commercial purposes with proper attribution.

This profile is looking amazing! What a change from a week ago.
answered Mar 13, 2015 by Leanne Cooper G2G6 Mach 2 (26,780 points)
Thanks Leanne, I'm so glad you found the photo of the other house. I've integrated it into the profile.

And yes, it is looking good.

We've had lots of good input on this one.
+2 votes

If you haven't seen this profile since the beginning of last week. Look at it now.

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bond-2129

Thank you for improving this profile.

answered Mar 16, 2015 by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (834,520 points)