Advice before merging these pre-1700 Burwell profiles?

+2 votes
45 views

Burwell-986 is a duplicate of Burwell-787 (side-by-side comparison) so they should be merged.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding?

Or perhaps someone with more WikiTree experience would like to complete the merge? Let me know if you do. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Sarah Terrill
in Genealogy Help by Kay Wilson G2G2 (2.2k points)
Actually, I spoke too soon.

Burrell-986 should be merged into Burwell-984 because it originally came in with the same birth info as -984. The bio for -986 has been edited to resemble -787, but it needs to stay as it was originally intended.
Good catch! Thank you!

2 Answers

+1 vote
Edited: Please see my comment above. This merge between -986 and -787 should not proceed. Instead -986 should be merged into -984
by S Willson G2G6 Pilot (152k points)
edited by S Willson
0 votes
I've made the necessary changes to both Burwell-986 and Burwell-984 so that they can be merged, inasmuch as they originally came into WikiTree as apparent duplicates. I have rejected the merge of -986 with -787 since the latter represents the Milford Connecticut Sarah Burwell, rather than the Lincolnshire Sarah Burwell.

Edited to add: If you would still like help merging these profiles, please approve the merge and let me know; I will help merge them for you if you would like.
by S Willson G2G6 Pilot (152k points)
I would be relieved if you would go ahead and do the merger. It's been so long since I looked at this, I would have to review everything all over again, which I prefer not to have to do!

Thanks!
Kay - you will need to approve the merge before anyone can do the merge.