Nathan B Roberts (b. abt 1854, Illinois)....looking for death date, possibly Nebraska. Married to Lucinda E Whitlock

+5 votes
124 views
Am researching Alexander Denisten McCoul  and Abigali (Roberts) McCoul who died in Wyoming, 1915 in a drowning accident. Mr. McCoul is an ancestor who immigrated from Nova Scotia, Canada to the USA
in Genealogy Help by Richard Graham G2G Crew (300 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
I found the newspaper articles about it will message you my email if you would like them you can email me
by Jacqueline Clark G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
+2 votes

Hi Richard,

FindaGrave has Abigail's maiden name as Brown....

Alexander D. McCoul at findagrave

Abigail "Abbie" Brown McCoul at findagrave

is says she died trying to save her son Glen McCoul who also drowned.

I'll look for confirmation of her maiden name and parents....

by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (599k points)

Actually, it has all four in the family drowning at the same time including daughter Elsie Katherine McCoul.

 

THREE OF FAMILY DROWNED IN LAKE Baptists of State Will Hold Annual Meeting in FROM NOV. 30 TO DEC. 3 Father, Mother and Daughter Break Through the li e on a Wyoming Called. CHEYENNE, Wyo.. Nov. 25. Alex McCoul, aged 64, his wife and 9 -year-old daughter were dlrowned in lake near their ranch home last Sunday, according to a message from Cody, Wyo., today. The drowning was witnessed by three other children, aged 7. 4 ami ! years. None of the surviving children could give a coherent story ot the accident, saying their mother and eider brother broke through the Ice. The I -year -eld child attempted to telephone to a neighbor hut was unable to make himself utldel-l I. When recovered the bodies of Mr. and Mrs. McCoUl were i laspod in each i thei 's arms.  

link

Publication:
The Morning Tulsa Daily World i
Location:
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Issue Date:
Friday, November 26, 1915
Page:
Page 1
 
 

Here is a link to the article printed in the El Paso Morning Times

It is located in the 2nd column about half way down the page.  

I hope this helps.

 

Thank you Keith for posting the comments on Nathan B Roberts. I'm very sorry for the late response but somehow I missed your post. I was surfing again tonight and came across it. I have  a couple of newspaper articles from local papers the local museum were able to direct me to with similar information to the article you provided.

Since posting I've made contact with living relatives of Nathan's son-in-law, Alexander Denisten McCoul who resided in Wyoming and have been fortunate enough to visit with them in May of 2015. Unfortunatley they didn't have a lot of information on the senior ancestors because of the drowning and family separations which ensued.

Also thank you for the information on the possible surname of Brown. Abigali Roberts was supposedly married prior to marrying Alexander McCoul. I am actually researching the McCoul line and was hoping a lead through the Roberts family might lead to finding the surviving children of the drowning accident, especially Elsie, Nellie and Anna.

 

Thanks again for taking the time to respond to my query,

Richard Graham