Mentors Tip - Did you know there is a G2G About page with help on the Forum?

+14 votes
150 views

Today as I logged into the G2G Forum, my trusty "feed" showed me someone was asking a question that needed the attention of the Mentors.  Seeing this, I went straight to the question and offered my assistance to the profile manager in question.

This question showed-up in the Mentors feed, because someone tagged it "Mentors".  So if you have a question that relates to the Southern Colonies you can tag your question with Southern Colonies or Magna Carta or Mentors and on and on.

Check out the G2G About page to learn about tagging and other information about using this forum.  It's all about communication!

Mags

in Policy and Style by Mags Gaulden G2G6 Pilot (508k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Hi Mags,

Yes tags are very helpfull to follow the feed we are interested in. Everyone should use those tags.
Nice post, Mags. I'm so glad WikiTree has your leadership in the Mentors project.
Why thank you Chris.  :-)

2 Answers

+5 votes
Mags, thanks for bringing this up.  Many people, I don't think, are aware of using tags on their G2G posts and what it does when you add a tag.  There are times I just 'happen' across a post involving the EuroAristo project, but without the euroaristo tag I would have missed it without perusing the entire G2G forum.  Many of us have numerous tags we 'follow', which means that any time someone tags a post with one of the tags we are following, we receive an email notifying us that there's a new post related to that tag (a daily email, so not an individual one for each post).
by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (374k points)
Maybe it should be part of the instructions we give to new members....I know when I joined, all of my tags were "names" I was following, because I did not know any better.
+2 votes
I have it on my tags.
by Sally Stovall G2G6 Mach 8 (89.1k points)