does anyone remember Garfield Nicholas RoyalEngineer who waskilled in WW1

+5 votes
217 views
garfield was from bedwas in wales he had a brother arthur and his parents were ann and richard nicholas  both were married prev iously ann to james moses but not knwn who richard was married to before.  ann was born ann thomas  any info would e appreciated

kind regards

 

carolyn
WikiTree profile: Garfield Nicholas
in Genealogy Help by Carolyn Dare G2G Crew (440 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Hi Carolyn,

His Casualty Details and where he is buried in France are at the following link:

http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/86227/NICHOLAS,%20GARFIELD

I will see what else I can find out...

Kevin

by Kevin Sands G2G6 Mach 3 (31.1k points)
+2 votes
Hi Carolyn,

Info from the 1891 UK Census:

Richard Nicholas, 39, Coal Miner, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

Ann Nicholas, 37, b.Rudry, Glamorganshire

Elizabeth Moses, daughter, 18, single, Dressmaker, b. Rudry, Glamorganshire

Hosea Moses, 17, single, Coal Miner, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

Maggie Nicholas, 15, single, housemaid, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

John Nicholas, 13, single Coal miner, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

David Nicholas, single, 12, scholar, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

Edwin Nicholas, single, 11, scholar, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

Garfield Nicholas, 1, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

~~~~~~

Info from the 1901 UK Census:

Richard Nicholas, 47, Coal Miner Hewer, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

Ann Nicholas, 49, b.Rudry, Glamorganshire

Hosea Moses, 27, step son, single, Coal Miner Hewer, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

John Nicholas, single, 23, Colliery Rider below ground, b. Ferndale, Glamorganshire.

David Nicholas, married, 22, Coal Miner Hewer, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

Edwin Nicholas, single, 20, Colliery below ground labourer, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

Garfield Nicholas, 10, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

Arthur Nicholas, 5, b. Bedwas, Monmouthshire.

~~~~~

I found Richard, Ann and Arthur living together in the 1911 census but didn't find Garfield anywhere.

Kevin
by Kevin Sands G2G6 Mach 3 (31.1k points)
+2 votes
thank you so much kevin  I m trying to see if there is a museum or something in bewas where I can donate a framed medal collection for garfield with a scroll that say let them that come after him se that his namebe not forotten
by Carolyn Dare G2G Crew (440 points)
Hi Carolyn,

My pleasure. Because many military collectors want medals and they are a target for thieves you need to find somewhere that has good security.  Possibly Bedwas does not have a "security safe" public institution (except for banks!).  Have you considered contacting the RSA in Wales for their suggestion?
OMG

 

thank you so much kevin  I am such a plonker!! i got so excited about it it did not occur to me that this was a possibility  I have three daughters and five grandchildren so could not really choose who to leave it to as they know nothing about him and would probably put it in an auction  I will do as you suggest  many thanks and kind regards

 

Carolyn