need help with German ancestor

+9 votes
125 views
I'm hoping to find out more about my fourth great grandfather named Paul schusterbauer. He was born in rengersricht, bavaria sometime between 1821 and 1825. He immigrated to the US in June of 1846 with margaretha wild,his pregnant girlfriend, whom he married 2 weeks after immigrating. He died in December 1863 fighting in the Civil War. Have not found a ny definitive family members, but found a guy named John schuesterbauer born in 1832 in Bavaria who also immigrated to the US whose father is listed as Michael. I think John might be Paul's brother but never found proof.
asked in Genealogy Help by Courtney Rabideau G2G Crew (670 points)
retagged by Michael Stills

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
+6 votes

Rengersricht, now part of Pyrbaum. Catholic church records are at the Diözesanarchiv Eichstätt, their email: archiv@bistum-eichstaett.de

In the somewhat less likely case they were protestant one would have to ask the parish directly where their records are: evang.pfarramt@be-ne.de

answered by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (445k points)