Need some help finding a Waters

+3 votes
107 views

I'm trying to extend my family tree and would like to follow my surname as far as i can go.  I'm stuck on:

Rawley W. Waters

 

Birth:  1826
Monongalia County
West Virginia, USA
Death:  Jan. 11, 1892
Geary County
Kansas, USA

married to Melinda H. Everly 22 Nov 1859

in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
There wsa a Riley Waters who married Malinda Everly and had Rezin A. Waters.

This son, died in Shreveport, Caddo, Louisan in 1937 at age 76. His parents are listed as above. Rezin was born in WV.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2m points)
selected by A B
+1 vote

Here's other possible children:

From familysearch.org https://familysearch.org/

 

West Virginia, Births and Christenings

name Lawrence A. Waters

gender Male

birth date 15 Aug 1867 Clay, Monongalia, W V

father's name Rawley Waters

mother's name Malinda H.

indexing project (batch) number C59822-5

 

name Victor B. Waters

gender Male

birth date 17 Oct 1871 Morgan, Monongalia, WV

father's name Rawley Waters

mother's name Malinda

indexing project (batch) number C59822-5

 

name Elsa R. Waters

gender Female

birth date06 Jan 1875 Morgan, Monongalia, WV

father's name Rawley Waters

mother's name Melinda

indexing project (batch) number C59822-5

 

Name Ida Lanora Waters

Gender Female

birth date 06 Mar 1873 Morgan, Monongalia, WV

father's name Rawley Waters

mother's name Melinda

indexing project (batch) numberC59822-5

 

Florida, Deaths, 1877-1939

name: Lora L. Beeler

death 10 Dec 1935 Orlando, Orange, Florida

Female White Widowed Schoolteacher

death age: 71y 10m 3d

birth date: 07 Feb 1864 Penn.

Spouse George Beeler

father's name: Rawley Waters birthplace: Va.

mother's name: Malinda Eberely

burial place: Clermont, Fla.

burial date: 15 Dec 1935

 

by