I need help finding when Nauin Ford was born. Nauin Ford married Thomas Burke.

+2 votes
114 views
I need some help on finding when Nauin Ford was born. Nauin Ford was born in Ireland and married Thomas Burke.
in Genealogy Help by

3 Answers

+1 vote
Do you know what county in Ireland she was born and any rough approximation of birth time frame?

Did she marry Thomas Burke in Ireland or somewhere else?
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2m points)
I don't know. Nauin Ford died before my great grandfather was married in 1918. Thomas Burke was an R.R. Man. They had my great grandfather Edward A. Burke on April 6, 1889 in Pittston, Pennsylvania. I just know on my great grandfather's marriage Certificate Nauin Ford's name was on it as his mother. Thomas Burke and Nauin Ford was either married In Pittston, Pennsylvania or Ireland. One of the 2 countries.
+1 vote
Naiun may be a nickname.

I cant  and paste it but on amily search you can find a marriage between Thomas Burke and Mary.  It was on Feb 3, 1888 in Lucerne County.
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (180k points)
Is Nauin short for Mary. I have never heard that.
She also had other names besides Nauin. She used names Ellen, and Mame.
+1 vote
Most Paper Census records were destroyed in Ireland to recover paper pulp.

And ie Ireland has nothing listed for her.

A  Burke family tree has her born June 8 1866 .
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (870k points)
I can't seem to find when and where she died. Thomas Burke and Nauin Ford lived in Pittston borough, Pennsylvania on the marriage license of my great grandparents Edward Burke and Clara Rooney, Nauin was deceased, but I don't know when in where. She died before 1918, but I can't find when and where she died.