Harvey help please

+2 votes
144 views
hi there i am wondering if any one can help me please my Harvey family were from Smethwick England  my greatgrandfather was John Harvey and his parents were James and Elizabeth Harvey i dont have much more to go on other than the males in the family seemed to work at a smelter in smethwick any ideas or help would be appreciated thank you
in Genealogy Help by Liz Hawkings G2G Rookie (220 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
You might want to check out this link & also look for records regarding smelting factories at the time:

http://forebears.co.uk/england/cheshire/brereton-cum-smethwick
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
selected by Vincent Piazza
+1 vote
Do you have an idea of what year you great grandfather was born, married or died?

Same question for James Harvey and his wife Elizabeth. Specific years or approximate year of each event can be useful in tracing them. Also, city, and county can improve the likelihood of finding out family history.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2m points)
James born 1820 poplar died 1880 in Dudley he married Elizabeth born 1820 died 1890 they had

James born 1840

Mary born 1842

William born 1847

Jane born 1848

Joseph born

Thomas born 1858

Richard born 1853

Charles born 1856

John born 1860

John is my greatgrandfather
There was a James Harvey born 17 Sep 1820 at Dudley, Worcester, England. His father was Thomas Harvey and his mother was Hannah.

Did Elizabeth Harvey have a nickname like Betsey? Do you have her maiden name?

Joseph Harvey, son of James and Elizabeth Harvey, was christened 31 Mar 1850 at Smethwick, Stafford, England.

Charles Harvey was christened 18 May 1856 North Harborne, Stafford, England. Parents are James Harvey and Betsey Harvey.
thanks for the reply Frank the only other info i have is that Thomas and Richard and Charles were puddlers