Dwayne Haskins, QB for the Pittsburgh Steelers, dies at 24

+9 votes
147 views
Terrible news that Dwayne Haskins has died after being hit by a large vehicle at age 24. Contrary to the article erroneously reporting that he was killed in West Palm Beach, Interstate 595 where the incident occurred actually exists in Fort Lauderdale, some 50 miles to the south.

https://www.nbcnews.com/news/sports/pittsburgh-steelers-qb-dwayne-haskins-dies-age-24-rcna23724
WikiTree profile: Dwayne Haskins
in The Tree House by Steven Greenwood G2G6 Mach 5 (56.0k points)
edited by Steven Greenwood

2 Answers

+8 votes
They say it was a dump truck that hit him while he was out for a walk.  Such a tragedy.
by Candyce Fulford G2G6 Mach 5 (55.3k points)
Um, I don't believe he was "out for a walk". It took place on Interstate Highway 595.
@Steven
Just proves to me now, that I shouldn't go along and post information until I've verified it.
+4 votes
His profile was created yesterday by Jody if anyone has something they'd like to add or would like to work on his tree.

 https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Haskins-2024
by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (871k points)