Complex merge help [closed]

+5 votes
134 views
Does anyone want to take a stab at this merge. I don't feel I have enough experience to tackle this one:

http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:MergePerson&user1_name=DeChampagne-9&user2_name=Champagne-83&action=compare
WikiTree profile: Odo Champagne
closed with the note: Merge completed
in Genealogy Help by Dawn Ellis G2G6 Mach 8 (86.1k points)
closed by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
I've set them as unmerged matches at the moment.  There is quite a lot to be sorted out; such as http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Normandie-98 is the wife to one of these profiles and the mother of the other.

The mother of Champagne-83; http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Normandie-55 is also I think incorrect.

Also Champagne-24 is already an unmerged match and will need to be looked at.

I will have more time on the coming weekend to work on all this, unless someone else wants to investigate?
by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (486k points)
selected by Keith Hathaway
Thanks
+3 votes
I've got it.  These are my purported 28th great-grandparents, so I've got them in my database.  Lots of past merges were done, and Eudes/Odo's motber was incorrect.  His mother was Adela (last name unkown).  I've created a profile for her.    I didn't look up or down this lineage due to lack of time, but I've fixed this and completed the merge.

Darlene - Co-Leader, European Aristocrats Project
by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (438k points)
Thanks