Can you help? This week's Collaborative Profile of the Week is Charles Schulz (Peanuts)

+13 votes
348 views

Lucy: I can't believe it, Charles Schulz!

Linus: Yes, Charles Schulz, he's famous for drawing me.

Yes, indeed, This week's Collaborative Profile of the Week is Charles Schulz, author of the Peanuts Cartoon.

We all know and love the characters in the Peanuts comic. Is one of them modeled after Charles?

Global Family Reunion: Can you connect him?

Let's give him a nice bio

I'm curious - Did he do anything besides Peanuts?

Maybe we could have a section on Peanuts wisdom. Or links to some of your favorite strips.

The Characters and artwork of Charles are still under copyright, alas we'll have to leave out the fun of adding them to our profile. AARGH!

As usual, when you start to work on something, create an answer. This keeps us from duplicating efforts and keeps the question fresh in G2G.

WikiTree profile: Charles Schulz
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
edited by Anne B
Thanks, Anne!

Can someone confirm that the images on the profile are public domain?
Good question!
The photos ok, I've added info to the image.

Checking on the other one.

I can't find it anywhere. It looks like the cover to a comic book. If we're only using one page, will it get away with "fair use"? As I've looked the corp. that owns the copyrights seems to be pretty prickly, about use. There is some character clip art that claims to be public domain. http://allthingsclipart.com/03/snoopy.clipart.htm

Does this mean I have to take the pictures out of the question? Not thinking, I was quite proud of myself for having figured out how to get them in.

Alas, I think they will have to be deleted. In my experience such corporations are not pretty but extremely prickly. You'll notice that no cartoons appear in his Wikipedia entry. Bravo on figuring out how to add them, though!
I added a Time Magazine cover from 1965 to the profile, thinking that something as iconic as a time magazine cover as such might be free from copyright restrictions. However, this might also as well be in breach - in the comment box I put a link to a website where Time Magazine outsources it's licensing and copyright affairs. Perhaps we could use a hyperlink to the image instead - I know that that is not copyrighted ...

2 Answers

+7 votes
Thanks for all the comments about the copyrighted image within the photo - something I'd not thought about.  I replaced the photo with another version, also from Wiki Commons, that has a pixelated view of his drawing.
by Star Kline G2G6 Pilot (541k points)
+3 votes
Added his children. Couldn't find info on his grandchildren during my brief searching.
by Joey Sum G2G1 (1.2k points)
Thank you.
finally found his official obituary which lists spouses and grandchildren, which will be a big help. added it to his profile under bio.