Can someone help me find the parents Presley Morris that Died in Ohio Co. Ky in 1829 ?

+6 votes
739 views
I am looking for the parents of Presley Morris who died in Ohio Co. Ky in 1829, he was married to Meriah Pierce . i have exhausted all of my resources. do know anything else to do. Do not know his age. no death record. any help is appreciated.

Thanks

Tammy Morris Bougneo
in Genealogy Help by

4 Answers

+4 votes

Any additional information would be helpful - I find no record of any Presley Morris in Ohio County, Kentucky at all. Nor any record of a Meriah Pierce in Ohio County, Kentucky.

Do you have their children? Or Meriah's parents?

I did find a related question on the ancestry boards (dated 1998), but it says he married Temperance Modglin in 1818 and moved to Green County in 1820.

http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.northam.usa.states.kentucky.counties.ohio/826/mb.ashx

If this is the case, I do see his 1820 Census data:

"United States Census, 1820," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHLR-CK7 : accessed 22 April 2015), Presley Morris, Summersville, Green, Kentucky; citing p. 77, NARA microfilm publication M33, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 20; FHL microfilm 186,180.

Expanding my search, he married Meriah in Indiana...

"Indiana, Marriages, 1780-1992," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XF8P-HMG : accessed 22 April 2015), Presley Morris and Meriah Pierce, 19 Oct 1828; citing reference 27; FHL microfilm 549,442.

"Indiana, Marriages, 1811-1959," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFF8-HCJ : accessed 22 April 2015), Presley Morris and Meriah Peirce, 19 Oct 1828; citing , Spencer, Indiana, county clerk offices, Indiana; FHL microfilm 1,321,758.

Appears they were married by a Charles Pierce (related?)

If the previous question was accurate, and he married Temperance in 1818, moved to Green County, then later moved to Indiana, married Meriah in 1828, moved to Ohio County and died there, then it's possible that the above information is all related to your Presley Morris.

by Scott Fulkerson G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
i spoke to the person with this information, it seams this one really died and buried in Ill. I believe my Presley goes back to the Hammond Morris family but cant find anything.

Here's another clue. It appears that Meriah remarried, in Ohio County, in 1830.

"Kentucky Marriages, 1785-1979," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FWBZ-1Q1 : accessed 22 April 2015), Eli D Burden and Meriah Morris, 08 Jul 1830; citing Ohio, Kentucky, reference p 82 n 483; FHL microfilm 494,956.

Which lead me to following Mr. Eli Burden... which lead to this ancestral file of MARIA (MORRIS) BURDEN born 1808/1809 in Kentucky(questionable...), but has a child named PRESLEY.

Ancestral file link:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:1:M487-DS7

1850 Census:

"United States Census, 1850," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M65V-HYW : accessed 22 April 2015), Eli Burden, Ohio county, Ohio, Kentucky, United States; citing family 497, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.)

At least this closes in on Meriah/Maria. Not sure if this helps on Presley.

Even more interesting is the birth date of Presley Burden. If Presley Morris married in 1828, died in 1829, and Presley Burden (first born of Meriah) was born in 1830, then it's likely this was Presley Morris's child, named after him, but given the new father's last name.

In 1850 he is living with the family with his new wife Jane as a farmer alongside the others. From a descendant thread, it seems likely you could follow him down.

For going backwards to ancestors, still not having much luck. The only other route I can think of would be to track all Presley Morris's who were of a certain age and ruling each of them out. I can tell you that the one from Greene, PA is definitely not him. He clearly married a Rebecca and his ancestry is clearly documented.

I'm going to assume you mean this Presley Morris, who is the son of Hammond Morris?

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Morris-6158

The documentation on Hammond Morris's bio shows a Presley Morris on an 1840 Census that I can't find - doesn't mean it doesn't exist, but just that I haven't been able to locate it. It shows Presley living in Madison County, Kentucky with 5 other Morris's.

Seems there is a bit of conflicting information, if he was to have died in 1829, not sure how he would have ended up on the 1840 Census unless that Presley Morris is a different one. Without the census data, I can't check it.
not sure could  be a child of one of hammonds brothers, seems at least one brother had a son Presley, and that was Jesse  that was in green co ky. also cant find where Presley morris that married Temperance Modlgin died.
+4 votes

OK - as it relates to Hammond Morris's son Presley:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16717925

Died 1815 in North Carolina. More info on him here:

http://home.comcast.net/~wdegidio/Morris/MorrisEdward.htm

He did have a son born about 1810-15 who would have possibily been of age to be married (possibly to Meriah) in 1828, so I suspect if there is a connection, it would be through Presley Morris Jr. - if he was born 1815, he would only have been 13 years old at the time.

by Scott Fulkerson G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+2 votes
image

image

Photo:  Oak Hill Cemetary
Category:  Place
Description:  The left-most headstone in the foreground belongs to Burl Still Jr. (1925-1932). The next headstone belongs...
Attached To:  Mahlon Presley Morris (1902-1992)
by Mike Simmons G2G1 (1.6k points)
+2 votes
image

image

Photo:  Hammond Morris Family moved to Love's Methodist Church Cemetery
Category:  Other
Attached To:  Presley Morris (1775-1815)
by Mike Simmons G2G1 (1.6k points)