Help finding my connections for my Gann Family

+4 votes
117 views
my G Grandfather was William Carroll Gann, Born 1848 Arkansas per death cert, Died 1928 Navarro Co. Texas death cert.  No name of Mother or Father.  Married Sallie Ann Farmer in Navarro co Texas 1873.  Birthed 11 children, 4 lived, Nancy, George Washington, Osey Lee and Eva Gan.  Name only spelled with one N.  DNA taken in 2015 verifys related to Samuel Gann, and Son Adam C. Gann.  Can not find the connection to William Carroll Gan or Gann.  Help? Thank you Joe Ann Hancock
in Genealogy Help by Joe Ann Hancock G2G Rookie (250 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
C. W. Gann (probably Carroll William Gann)
mentioned in the record of C. W. Gann and Sallie Ann Farmer
Name: C. W. Gann
Spouse's Name: Sallie Ann Farmer
Event Date: 10 Jul 1873
Event Place: , Navarro, Texas
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M59265-1 , System Origin: Texas-VR , GS Film number: 1034858 , Reference ID: 2:ZF0CLH
Attach to Family Tree 
No image available
Texas, Marriages, 1837-1973
Search collection
About this collection
Citing this Record
"Texas, Marriages, 1837-1973," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FXQK-G2V : accessed 22 April 2015), C. W. Gann and Sallie Ann Farmer, 10 Jul 1873; citing , Navarro, Texas, , reference 2:ZF0CLH; FHL microfilm 1,034,858.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
William Carroll Gan
Find A Grave Index
Name: William Carroll Gan
Event Type: Burial
Event Date: 1928
Event Place: Raleigh, Navarro, Texas, United States of America
Photograph Included: Yes
Birth Date: 09 Nov 1848
Death Date: 24 Dec 1928
Affiliate Record Identifier: 60517931
Cemetery: Raleigh Cemetery
Attach to Family Tree 
The image is viewable at findagrave.com. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)
Visit Partner Site
Find A Grave Index
Search collection
About this collection
Citing this Record
"Find A Grave Index," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV2Z-DL47 : accessed 22 April 2015), William Carroll Gan, 1928; Burial, Raleigh, Navarro, Texas, United States of America, Raleigh Cemetery; citing record ID 60517931, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.
 
Did not find parents.
0 votes

Hello Joe Ann,  I found your William Carroll Gann married to Sally Ann Farmer on my Ancestry it is in the Gibson Family Tree.  http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/142153/help-finding-my-connections-for-my-gann-family?show=142182#c142182.

He died Dec. 24, 1928 and is buried in Raleigh Cemetery, Navarro TX

Let me know if I can give you any other information.

Carolyn Gann-Moore

by Carolyn Gann G2G Crew (640 points)