Need help with Shorey family of Maine

+2 votes
164 views
Is anybody working on Shoreys in Maine?

Looking for evidence that Harrison Gardner Shorey b. abt 1858 in Maine (possibly at Albion, Kennebec Co.) is the son of Harrison Shorey Sr. and Elsy Herrick. Were there any other children to this marriage?

Harrison Shorey Sr. was also married to Lydia Ann Swim . Harrison and Lydia A. are in 1850 census of Houlton, ME. (he is born in Albion and she New Brunswick). Also is child, Elizabeth A. age 2, born Houlton.
WikiTree profile: Harrison Shorey
in Genealogy Help by Eugene Quigley G2G6 Mach 7 (75.8k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
It now seems apparent that Harrison Gardner Shorey was not born in 1858 but instead about 1824, was married four times with Elsy Herrick his first wife, Lydia Ann Swim, his second, Rebeckah ? his third and Laura Rice his last.
by Eugene Quigley G2G6 Mach 7 (75.8k points)
+1 vote
I have discovered one Pauline Shorey, DOB approx 1900. she was married to a relative of mine. Alexander Bain. Presumable both are from Maine, although the details are unclear. If these name fit into your puzzle, I would be happy to hear from you as I have no other details.
by Richard Estes G2G Rookie (230 points)
Sorry Richard, but I'm not familiar with this couple.
Thank you for checking. Sorry my information couldn't help you as it would have helped my efforts as well.