I am stuck. any help on the McKenzies of Scotland please

+3 votes
71 views
I am a desendant of Colin McKenzie and Ellen Yule. I would like help in going backwards from there re the McKenzies
in Genealogy Help by John Anonymous G2G Crew (310 points)
Mackenzie-146 Might be a good place to start. That is about 1454 in Scotland. It does not go back much further than that, but if you folow the decendents, perhaps you will find what you are looking for. If that helps you, or if you have any other questions please let me or someone know.

2 Answers

0 votes
Is there are time frame that you can provide, such as approximate birth date, marriage date and so on?

Would you happen to know the city or shire in Scotland where they were born, married etc.?
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2m points)
+1 vote
Are you referring to the Colin Mckenzie who married Ellen Yule in New Zealand on 30/3/1870 at Carterton?  If so, I have a lot of information on Colins father and siblings and grandfather.
by Rosemary McKenzie G2G Crew (440 points)