Looking for help with possible native ancestry

+7 votes
181 views
Hi, I'm finding a lot of hints in my family tree that points towards being Metis or even Abenaki descent.  I was wondering if anyone could help me trace back and find documented evidence.

The information has been traced to my paternal grandmother. Most of her family resided in Rimouski.  Her grandfather was Elzear Etienne Ruest and resided in Metis, Rimiuski East, Quebec and further down the line there is a Jean-Jacob Heppell that brought up a map of Indian people of the Dawnlands.

im just trying to figure out if I'm part native.  Some of the names in my family tree (including my mothers side) are:  Butler, Charron, Gardiner, Ruest, Heppell, Cardinel, Hotton, and Bérubé.  

Any by help is greatly appreciated.  I've never felt like I had a heritage because I don't exactly know what my heritage is
in Genealogy Help by Victoria Taub G2G Crew (340 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Greetings is the Jean-Jacob Heppell that you are referring to born 1753 and died 1833 ?

 

If so ..

http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?pid=930&partID=931

 

C'est Bon Magnifique .. JSGB

3 Answers

+1 vote
I am tracking some of those same names, and would love to know the same. I sent you a private message on a possible match for your Ruest ancestor, which might link you to the larger tree.
by Liz Ruest G2G1 (1.2k points)
Hi Liz... always feel free to share that kind of stuff here in G2G for everyone!

:)
+2 votes
Hi Victoria,

I came across your question almost randomly, but noticed that you may have questions about Rimouski.  It turns out that I was born and raised there, so if you need geographical pointers, feel free to ask.  For your info, the aboriginal tribe living in the area about 300 years ago were called "the Micmacs"; I have found records of them in the early parish registers of Trois-Pistoles (25 miles west of Rimouski).  Metis is located 10-15 miles east of Rimouski, and I'm not sure exactly what the name means.  The Ruest, Heppell and Bérubé surnames are fairly common in that area, from what I can remember of my grade school years.

Yves
by Yves Jolly G2G1 (1.4k points)
+1 vote
Berube also appears in our line and we were told as children that we had First Nations heritage. Still trying to find information myself.
by