Question of the Week: If you wrote your own epitaph, what would it say?

+24 votes
428 views

imageWhat would you put as the inscription on your own tombstone?

Tell us with an answer below. You can also answer on Facebook or share the question image with friends and family on social media to get them talking.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)

31 Answers

+19 votes
 
Best answer
Fell down and rabbit hole and has gone to check it out with her ancestors.
by Fiona McMichael G2G6 Pilot (178k points)
selected ago by Debbie Davis
+18 votes
See you later
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
+16 votes
Join Me In Paradise
by Tommy Buch G2G6 Pilot (913k points)
+20 votes
My husband wrote his own and it says

"And he lived happily ever after to the end of his days."
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (524k points)
+18 votes
Devoted Mother.

I will be in Fort Gibson National Cemetery, and this is what is on my mother’s headstone in the same cemetery.
by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Pilot (570k points)
+17 votes
Mine - "Finally got the answers to my brickwalls."

It's hard to beat W.C. Fields' proposed epitath, "I'd rather be in Philadephia."
by Roger Stong G2G6 Pilot (537k points)
+22 votes
It hasn't changed in the past few years,

"I was a descendant. Now I am an ancestor."
by Carol Baldwin G2G6 Pilot (653k points)
+16 votes
Mine will probably be: "She tried her best!"
by Andréa Boudreau G2G6 Mach 5 (56.4k points)
+17 votes
Don't let a little thing like my dying stop the party!
by John Vaskie G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)
+15 votes

My body lies but still I roam wink

by Shelly Burmeister G2G2 (2.0k points)
+14 votes
Now on the other side meeting up with ALL of my ancestors, hope heaven can cope
by Cathi Andrell G2G4 (4.3k points)
+14 votes
"She Lived. She Loved. She's at Peace."
by June Butka G2G6 Mach 1 (11.4k points)
+14 votes
“The birds have vanished into the sky and now the last cloud drains away. We sit together the mountain and me, until only the mountain remains.” ― Li Po
by Eric Weddington G2G6 Pilot (324k points)
+13 votes
"Still figuring things out"
by Matthew Sullivan G2G6 Mach 3 (33.6k points)
+11 votes
She lived, loved and lost, but still laughed.
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
+11 votes
"Ms MacGyver"....here's the one thing I couldn't fix.

Remember all those times I said...I'll sleep when I'm dead...

You aren't being haunted...I'm just visiting once in awhile
by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Pilot (122k points)
+14 votes
I'm going to answer this some what indirectly with the epitaph I wrote for my father who died in late 2017:

I know you're across the Universe

ever so devine,

but remember me in your dreams

and I'll remember you in mine.
by Leigh Anne Dear G2G6 Mach 8 (80.1k points)
+10 votes
I have been looking forward to this for xx (age at death) years.
by Luther Brown G2G6 Pilot (249k points)
+12 votes
I like this Edvard Much quote: "From my rotting body, flowers shall grow and I am in them, and that is eternity."
ago by Camille Richou G2G1 (1.2k points)
+9 votes

I died and I can't reach my coffee! But getting to hang with my favorite brick walls is a nice tradeoff. wink

ago by Nicki Zigler G2G6 (6.0k points)