what good is your webb site when i can't get any help?

0 votes
118 views
in Genealogy Help by Bennett Mahaffey G2G Rookie (220 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
We're very glad you've come to WikiTree. According to your profile, you haven't yet volunteered. Perhaps that means you haven't read our honor code.

Is the question for which you haven't received help of a technical nature or is it a family tree question?

Most of us are volunteers. Many of us have jobs and all of us have other obligations. We try to help people with technical issues, but family tree research is more or less left up to the individual. Different members occasionally see a family tree question that interests them so they will try to help if they have the time to spare. Most of us are building our own branches and are trying to reach the worldwide tree. We look for cousins to collaborate with us. There are special groups that work on ancient files and still others who greet visitors or promote merging of duplicates. There's a lot of good things going on at WikiTree. I hope you will join us. Then you, too, will be a volunteer and maybe some day, a WikiTree genealogist. :o)
by Debby Black G2G6 Mach 8 (80.6k points)
selected by Tom Bredehoft
+2 votes
Is there a particular person you are interesting in tracing back to the preceeding generation? If so, birthdate, marriage date if known is helpful as a tool for searching. Also, geographic location such as city, county and or state or country helps too.

Thanks.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2m points)