DNA Help Please

+5 votes
129 views
I noticed a posting on this Stokes profile (my wife's great grandfather) listing a different surname as a possible carrier of the same Y DNA. I am fairly familiar with the Stokes line & have never run across this surname .

Is this a new line or is this an incorrect attachment?

I leave this question to our DNA experts.
WikiTree profile: Robert Stokes
asked in Genealogy Help by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Doug,

That direct paternal line changes its surname at

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/De_Stoke-3

For your wife's male relative with Stokes surname, I recommend you order a Y-DNA37 test from Family Tree DNA.  If her Stokes relative is a sufficient match, then he would have one of the world's most extensive confirmed direct paternal lines.

Sincerely, Peter
answered by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (442k points)
edited by Peter Roberts
Wow, this is pretty amazing toi have two family lines so well documented that you come up with a name change 1000 years ago!!! Lucky you!!!
Thanks Peter.....that's interesting, my wife's mother is a product of that line & the Woodruffe line that also goes way back into English history.
0 votes
I would suspect an NPE somwhere in the line or else it is an incorrect attachment. Have you messaged the profile manager? The two of you should discuss it.
answered by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (222k points)