Looking for the parents of Caleb, Phoebe, Almond, Alanson and William Trask

+4 votes
176 views
Caleb Trask was my grandmother's grandfather. His parents both died before his adulthood and the information was not passed down to his children. He had a brother and sister, (Almond and Phoebe) and two half brothers. (William and Alanson). Any help would be appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Caleb Trask
in Genealogy Help by Suzanne Guinn G2G Rookie (250 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

3 Answers

+1 vote

 

 

Caleb P Trask
Find A Grave Index
Name: Caleb P Trask
Event Type: Burial
Event Date: 1878
Event Place: Big Pond, Bradford, Pennsylvania, United States of America
Death Date: 08 Jan 1878
Affiliate Record Identifier: 46328201
Cemetery: Hillside Cemetery
Attach to Family Tree 
The image is viewable at findagrave.com. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)
Visit Partner Site
Find A Grave Index
Search collection
About this collection
Citing this Record
"Find A Grave Index," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVKP-HR8B : accessed 9 May 2015), Caleb P Trask, 1878; Burial, Big Pond, Bradford, Pennsylvania, United States of America, Hillside Cemetery; citing record ID 46328201, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

 

Big Pond Cemetery - Page One - Page Two - Page Three
To find Hillside Cem. go to Wellsburg, NY and go south 8.7 miles on Bentley Creek Rd. Turn right on the road that says to Big Pond for 1.6 miles and cemetery is on your left on the hill. From Springfield, take the Big Pond Road just west of the Harkness Cemetery.
 
All stones in the cemetery were read and copied by Sharon and Chrissy Nichols and typed by Stacy Nichols Jan. 1999
 
Trask Caleb P. Jan. 8, 1878 57 yr 11 mo 2 days
Trask Grace L. May 18, 1881 1 yr 1 mo 2 days dau of H. E & Amy
 
Who is Grace L. Trask enumerated right after Caleb Trask? 
 
I don't have certainty on Caleb's parents. Possibly H. E. and Amy do you think?
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+1 vote
If Caleb's brother, Alanson, was born in Salem, Essex, MA, then their parents might be found in Salem rather than in the state of PA.
 
Alanson Trask
Memorial
Photos
Flowers
Edit
Share
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: May 22, 1808
Salem
Essex County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Aug. 2, 1902
Saratoga
Saratoga County
New York, USA
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Sarah Elizabeth Marquand Trask (1811 - 1881)
 
 Children:
  Anna Fredericka Trask Enos (1834 - 1903)*
  Frederick Marquand Trask (1841 - 1846)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Green-Wood Cemetery 
Brooklyn
Kings County (Brooklyn)
New York, USA
Plot: Lot 18768, Section G
 
Maintained by: SRK
Originally Created by: T.V.F.T.H.
Record added: Aug 21, 2010 
Find A Grave Memorial# 57426390

 

Caleb P Trask
Find A Grave Index
Name: Caleb P Trask
Event Type: Burial
Event Date: 1878
Event Place: Big Pond, Bradford, Pennsylvania, United States of America
Death Date: 08 Jan 1878
Affiliate Record Identifier: 46328201
Cemetery: Hillside Cemetery
Attach to Family Tree 
The image is viewable at findagrave.com. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)
Visit Partner Site
Find A Grave Index
Search collection
About this collection
Citing this Record
"Find A Grave Index," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVKP-HR8B : accessed 9 May 2015), Caleb P Trask, 1878; Burial, Big Pond, Bradford, Pennsylvania, United States of America, Hillside Cemetery; citing record ID 46328201, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

 

Big Pond Cemetery - Page One - Page Two - Page Three
To find Hillside Cem. go to Wellsburg, NY and go south 8.7 miles on Bentley Creek Rd. Turn right on the road that says to Big Pond for 1.6 miles and cemetery is on your left on the hill. From Springfield, take the Big Pond Road just west of the Harkness Cemetery.
 
All stones in the cemetery were read and copied by Sharon and Chrissy Nichols and typed by Stacy Nichols Jan. 1999
 
Trask Caleb P. Jan. 8, 1878 57 yr 11 mo 2 days
Trask Grace L. May 18, 1881 1 yr 1 mo 2 days dau of H. E & Amy
 
Who is Grace L. Trask enumerated right after Caleb Trask? 
 
I don't have certainty on Caleb's parents. Possibly H. E. and Amy do you think?
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
William F. Trask
Memorial
Photos
Flowers
Edit
Share
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: unknown
Death: Nov., 1881
 
 
Burial:
Green-Wood Cemetery 
Brooklyn
Kings County (Brooklyn)
New York, USA
Plot: Lot 7796, Section 3
 
Created by: T.V.F.T.H.
Record added: Aug 21, 2010 
Find A Grave Memorial# 57426425
Grace Trask was Caleb's granddaughter, my grandmothers baby sister, that died young. There are two Alanson's and there are also two Almonds  This has made it very confusing to research. Caleb's bro. Alanson's wife was Lucy; not Sarah et .al. Almond's wife was Jane. his brother William never married, as did not Phoebe (sister). I have been working on this for 32 years and have gotten nowhere. I know who's NOT his family/parents. :-) I THINK he fits into Noah Trask's family somewhere. I just don't know how he/they fit.

I have also actually been at Caleb's grave (and Grace's) in Big Pond, PA.

Thanks for the info. I'm going to see who this H.E. and Amy. How did you come up with these names?

I put down the wrong Trask number for Caleb. The one I put down goes back to Alvin his son. I should have logged the next number up. His son, Alvin married an Amy. Maybe that's who you was thinking of???

I want to check out the transcriptions you were referring to. Any idea how i can get hold of that info?  Is it online, perhaps?
I did a Google search of the cemetery to see if there was more info on Caleb Trask. One of the hits had H E Trask and Amy as the parents of Grace L Trask who died very young. I looked fo H E Trask and Amy at familysearch.org but did not find them there.

Most of what I found of the others was by taking the info you provided and going to familysearch.org  It was a case of filling out the blanks with that info and reviewing the hits to see which ones made the most sense. Usually, the first ones are the best.

Frank
H.E. and Amy Trask is actually A. E. (Alvin Emerson) and Amy Trask, my great grandparents. Grace was my grandmother's sister that died as a baby or young child.

btw, I was able to get my "trask number" corrected so that it goes back to Caleb not Alvin (A.E.).

Caleb forward I have "everything" (if one ever does). My grandmother did a very good job and of recording her family history back four generations and down. She (nor anyone else) never knew who Caleb's parents were (i.e. their names), I even have a speech she made at her parents anniversary stating that even they didn't know who Caleb's parents were. (Alvin's grandparents, ((paternal)).)

I have so much information I can write a book on the Trask family starting with Caleb and coming forward, including a chapter on all the research i've done over the years trying to find them. I have found descendants from Caleb's other children and THEY  don't know either. I keep a list of all the things I've tried and a list of all the ones who have been ruled out. I have also found 2 Alansons and 2 Almonds. So it gets confusing and frustrating trying to keep them all seperate and hard to keep straight which wife goes with which correct and incorrect brother! Dates and locations are the biggest indicators in how to keep them seperate.
This is the "other/wrong" Alanson.

I have researched this Alanson and compared it to what I know about mine and they are two different people.

this Alanson's siblings also are not my Caleb's siblings. And Caleb is not mentioned in this family either.
+2 votes
I get a number of census hits on his family (him, wife, & children, I think, but there seem to be some others) at familysearch.org  -- I suggest signing up there (free) and doing a general records search.

Census tips --  Download and save the image with a systematic memorable name, such as: "1860_Federal_Census_Deer_Park_La_Salle_Illinois_p_186_Dr_SJ_Bullock_Family.jpg"

Census information can be awesome or awful; occasionally it's quite clear it was garnered by querying a neighbor's 7-year-old, and that all the birth locations were checked off as ditto for everybody on the page, or in the family.

That said -- take careful note of birthplaces and occupations; they can form a pattern that can help you identify a family or person.

Take note of oddball people living with the family.  Usually family members are listed before farmhands and servants (labor was cheap and dishwashers were named "Ellen.")  Children and elderly women -- or men --  with different last names are worth tracking down -- they are mother-in-laws, aunts cousins, children from previous marriages.  It's worth browsing the *entire* record, not just the household, for related families living nearby.  

  (FYI, at family search, looks like older census record images are free, but the newer releases -- 1930s, 1940s ? -- try to sell you on an Ancestry.com or fold3.com "trial" membership.  These take your credit card # and then it's up to you to end the trial before it converts to an expensive membership.  I'd wait and be sure there's stuff you *really* want to access before doing that... say, scans of very old Massachusetts town records... :) )
by Patricia Hawkins G2G6 Mach 2 (27.3k points)
PS I am already on Ancestry and Family Search. Did a trial run with Fold3 and got nothing there on Caleb.

right now I am working on tracing back Omar Crandall who witnessed his will. He and his father came from NY (I have the town and county - just can't think of it off the top of my head.) I think I am just going to do it the hard way and look at all the Trasks that lived there and see what I can track down on them and their desc. Maybe I'll get lucky!