Can you Help? The Great War Project & Profile of the Week feature Thomas Bainbridge.

+11 votes
192 views
 
 
The Great War 1914-1918 Project and Collaborative Profile of the Week
Present

Thomas Herbert Bainbridge

Memorial Day in the United States is a day set aside to remember and honor the people who served and died for this country. Thomas Herbert Bainbridge is one of those men. Memorial Day will be celebrated May 25 this year.
 
1) Thomas' profile and his family's profiles all have basic info. Let's write some basic biographies for them all. This is a great place for people new to WikiTree to try their hand at basic bio writing. Simple sentences are just as informative as complex sentences. And someone will be glad to show you how to add "inline" references.
2) What was Thomas' role in the Great War? Where did he die? What battle? Can we find that out?
3) Did Thomas have a wife and children before he left for the War?

4) Connection to AJ?

As always, when you work on some aspect of the profile of the week, please post an answer here so the question stays fresh and we don't duplicate work.

 
 

There were over 27 countries involved in the Great War. The Great War 1914-1918 Project was started to research those involved, no matter the country, and to create profiles and biographies denoting their family histories and their legacy. Our main goal is to connect to the global tree.

WikiTree profile: Thomas Bainbridge
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
edited by Chris Whitten

2 Answers

+4 votes
I added the census information in
by Jacqueline Clark G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
Thanks, Jacky!

His brother Ralphs profile is complete smiley

+4 votes
I've added a bio to his mother's profile
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)