could use some help on Fry/Tyson from Montgomery County,Pennsylvania

+3 votes
100 views
Would not mind some help on Sarah Fry Tyson , when I first started wiki I started with family information I had past down form grand parents and also find a grave now I'm regretting adding Sarah. what I had was a name and date with a ? and then when I found her on find a grave was sure it had to be correct but now after learning more reasearching and finding mistakes on find a grave I wish I had better sources I've been going back and re-researching and adding to all my profiles but am having a hard time finding anything on Sarah, I do not like what I have for sources but they were all I could find but if anyone has any information it would be appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Sarah Mary Tyson
in Genealogy Help by Charissa Currie G2G6 Mach 1 (11.7k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Thanks, I do really appreciate it,  I  have both the reynolds chart and find a grave I was just hoping for something to back them up. I have fould some mistakes with both of those sources before not big ones but mostly conection to family  and am hitting brick walls trying to find something to back them up. The renolds chart looked well reasearched but on one of the connections when I went to go back over the parents found anouther source, a well reasearched book (the history of bucks county) that had parents with no child by that name . the more I get into this and reasearch the more frustrating it gets
Don't be discouraged! Things are rarely as clear cut as we'd wish them to be. My family tree is full of unanswered questions and contradictions to be sorted out, but  it's also true that many questions have been answered and contradictions resolved over years of research. I would definitely consider the Reynolds chart information as questionable. Much of what's there is unsourced, and when a source is provided, it's often just another family tree that has no sources.  A lot of what's on there is guesswork.  If you can ever chase these things down to an actual source, you'll discover whether the guess was a plausible one or just something copied from something copied, etc. Some of the well-researched books also contain errors or simply add to the confusion. It's unfortunate that find-a-grave also is a source of many errors, and those errors are repeated and reproduced all over the web.

I've often had to correct information that I thought was reliable but that later research disproved. It DOES become more frustrating as you go along, but the frustration is offset by the mysteries that you do solve, and the reliable information that you do find. My branch of the Tyson family lived in Reading, for the most part, but appears to have originated with the Skippack Tysons - although I can't yet absolutely prove the connection. I'll put your Sarah Fry Tyson on my research list and will get back to you if I come up with anything helpful. Don't give up!  Sometimes, when you hit a brick wall like this, it's helpful to just work on one of the other mysteries in your tree and come back to it in a few weeks or months. More information is turning up on the web all the time, and it's happened to me more than once that something I puzzled over for years was suddenly cleared up with a single bit of information that appeared on the web.
Thank you , would give you best answer by wiki will not give me that option on a comment :)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Sarah Bertolet Fry Tyson
Find A Grave Index
Name: Sarah Bertolet Fry Tyson
Maiden Name: Fry
Event Type: Burial
Event Date: 1801
Event Place: Skippack, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States of America
Photograph Included: Yes
Birth Date: 14 Mar 1768
Death Date: 27 Sep 1801
Affiliate Record Identifier: 70530085
Cemetery: Lower Skippack Mennonite Cemetery
 
Sarah Bertolet Fry Tyson
Memorial
Photos
Flowers
Edit
Share
Birth: Mar. 14, 1768
Frederick
Montgomery County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Sep. 27, 1801
Skippack
Montgomery County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Her marker is S.T.1800 and next to her is a marker of D.T. 1817, which is an unnkown individual.
 
It is very possible that this Sarah Tyson is the daughter that was born 1799 and died 1800 and complicatios during childbirth led to both mother and daughter's death. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Jacob Frey (1726 - 1770)
  Susanna Sophia Bertolet Frey (1724 - 1805)
 
 Spouse:
  Isaac Nash Tyson (1766 - 1823)
 
 Children:
  Daniel F Tyson (1792 - 1874)*
  Susanna Tyson Detweiler (1794 - 1844)*
  Mary Frey Tyson (1797 - 1797)*
  Sarah Fry Tyson (1799 - 1800)*
  Maria Frey Tyson Detweiler (1801 - 1891)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Lower Skippack Mennonite Cemetery 
Skippack
Montgomery County
Pennsylvania, USA
Plot: Row 19
 
Created by: Ralph Brown
Record added: May 29, 2011 
Find A Grave Memorial# 70530085

Tombstone photo may be daughter Sarah Tyson, born 1799 d 1800. Initials  S T. www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=70530085&PIpi=57651782

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+1 vote
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (336k points)
+2 votes
  1. Descendant Chart for Tyson, Cornelius (1650/51 -...

    reynolds-lake.ca/genealogy/descendants/Tyson Cornelius.phpCached

    He was born 18 MAR 1768, ... He married Sarah Bertolet Fry 18 MAY 1790, ... Children of Isaac Nash Tyson\Doors and Sarah Bertolet Fry are: +

http://reynolds-lake.ca/genealogy/descendants/Tyson%20Cornelius.php

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (336k points)