Can anyone help find Mary Elam Wright ancestors ?

+4 votes
133 views
My great grandmother, Mary Elam Wright, has become a deadend in my

tree. Can anyone give a hand-up ? Profile has good dates and places.

Larry
WikiTree profile: Mary Wright
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Wright G2G1 (1.4k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Mary Wright
Find A Grave Index
Name: Mary Wright
Event Type: Burial
Event Date: 1940
Event Place:
Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, United States of America
Death Date: Dec 1940
Affiliate Record Identifier: 26066192
Cemetery: Grandview Cemetery
Attach to Family Tree 
The image is viewable at findagrave.com. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)
Visit Partner Site
Find A Grave Index
Search collection
About this collection
Citing this Record
"Find A Grave Index," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVVT-6FLH : accessed 19 May 2015), Mary Wright, 1940; Burial, Terre Haute, Vigo, Indiana, United States of America, Grandview Cemetery; citing record ID 26066192, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.
 
Mary Wright
Memorial
Photos
Flowers
Edit
Share
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: unknown
Death: Dec., 1940
Burial:
Grandview Cemetery 
Terre Haute
Vigo County
Indiana, USA
Plot: Sec 1 Lot 36 Gr 2
Created by: Theresa Young Vaughn
Record added: Apr 16, 2008 
Find A Grave Memorial# 26066192

 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thanks, Frank. I am looking for this lady's mother and father and other relatives.

She was married to Wm O Wright. MO and IN locations

The possible parents that I saw at familysearch.org were from the 1950 US Census. The surname is spelled a little differently. 

John H Ealum M 35 Tennessee
Hannah Ealum F 40 North Carolina
Mary Ealum F 4 Missouri
This appears to nail it. Everything fits except spelling.....always alternate

spellings in records. Thanks for the help !

Larry
+2 votes

Possible parents of Mary. 

Mary Ealum
United States Census, 1850
Name: Mary Ealum
Event Type: Census
Event Year: 1850
Event Place: Pulaski county, Pulaski, Missouri, United States
Gender: Female
Age: 4
Race: White 
Birth Year (Estimated): 1846
Birthplace: Missouri
House Number: 447
Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
John H Ealum M 35 Tennessee
Hannah Ealum F 40 North Carolina
Mary Ealum F 4 Missouri
Mary J Hooper F 12 Tennessee
Household ID: 457 , Line Number: 6 , Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) , Affiliate Publication Number: M432 , Affiliate Film Number: 411 , GS Film Number: 443619 , Digital Folder Number: 004200571 , Image Number: 00214
Attach to Family Tree 
View the document
View the original document to see a piece of history
Download document
United States Census, 1850
Search collection
About this collection
Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1850," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDZJ-CSD : accessed 19 May 2015), Mary Ealum in household of John H Ealum, Pulaski county, Pulaski, Missouri, United States; citing family 457, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)