Help finding the parents of Joshua Lloyd

+8 votes
212 views
Hello! I hope you all can help me out! I've been looking unsuccessfully for quite a while for the parents of my 4th great-grandfather, Joshua Lloyd (or Loyd).

Here is what I know about him so far:

He was born in about 1767 in Virginia (which I'm sure was a colony at the time). He married a woman named Phoebe (maiden name unknown, would love to find this out too!), unsure of what year they were married.

He died in 1860, in Hawkins County, Tennessee.

Thanks in advance for any kind of info!
WikiTree profile: Joshua Lloyd
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Lloyd G2G1 (1.4k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

In the 1850 US Census, there seems to be quite and age difference between Joshua and Phebe. 

Joshua Loyd
United States Census, 1850
Name: Joshua Loyd
Event Type: Census
Event Year: 1850
Event Place: Smyth county, part of, Smyth, Virginia, United States
Gender: Male
Age: 83
Race: White
Birth Year (Estimated): 1767
Birthplace: Virginia
House Number: 21
Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
Joshua Loyd M 83 Virginia
Phebe Loyd F 47 Virginia
Mary Ann Loyd F 14 Virginia
Household ID: 23 , Line Number: 3 , Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) , Affiliate Publication Number: M432 , Affiliate Film Number: 976 , GS Film Number: 444966 , Digital Folder Number: 004206466 , Image Number: 00316 ,
 
Did not find parents for Joshua Lloyd. 
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+1 vote
In looking at your profiles of this family, William G. Lloyd and Stephen W. Lloyd more than likely were the children of a first wife of Joshua.   Below is a marriage record for a Joshua Loyd.

 Joshua Loyd in the North Carolina, Marriage Index, 1741-2004

Name: Joshua Loyd

Spouse:                Susanna Johnson

Marriage Date: 6 Mar 1804

Marriage County:             Granville

Marriage State:                 North Carolina

Source:                 Family History Library, Salt Lake City, UT

Hope this helps.
by Lawrence Cunningham G2G6 Mach 1 (10.3k points)