Can someone help with a category set up for Chilwell, England?

+7 votes
132 views
I need the proper set up for a town in England.

This is description from wikipedia.

Chilwell is a residential suburb of Greater Nottingham, in the Borough of Broxtowe of Nottinghamshire, west of Nottingham city. Until 1974 it was part of Beeston and Stapleford Urban District, having been in Stapleford Rural District until 1935.

Thank you.
WikiTree profile: Reginald Stafford
in The Tree House by Philip Smith G2G6 Pilot (270k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
It would seem that Attenborough, Nottinghamshire, is the most appropriate.

Please see: http://forebears.io/england/nottinghamshire/attenborough/chilwell
by R W G2G6 Pilot (259k points)
edited by R W
+3 votes
Hi Phil.   At the moment there are only 12 categories I can see listed for Nottinghamshire.   Chilwell would just be Category: Chilwell, Nottinghamshire.   If you wish to introduce Districts of  Nottinghamshire then a full review of the County's categories would be required.  

I would be interested to hear from anyone familiar with Greater Nottingham postal addresses.    How are these locations shown/used for postal purposes.   Wikipedia is far from clear.
by Maria Maxwell G2G6 Pilot (160k points)
I think Nottinghamshire is like Yorkshire, difficult to categorise as boundary changes have occurred over the years. For consistency I suggest the towns and parishes for Nottingham are as listed in Genuki UK, and follow most of historical records.

http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/NTT

I suggested Attenborough (Parish) as appropriate, as it is a suburb of Nottingham City, and includes the township & village of Attenbrough, and also the hamlet & manor of Chilwell.
+1 vote
Of further interest, Reginald Stafford's birth was registered as Reginald Archibald Stafford, in Nottinghamshire,1877. ( BMD, Bingham 7b/416, q December 1877).
by R W G2G6 Pilot (259k points)
Hello Ron   Re birth of Reginald Appleyard Stafford. His birth was registered at Basford Registry Office Nottingham

In drafting my answer, sorry, I made the error of typing Archibald instead of Appleyard, but this is the registration I referred to:

Name: Reginald Appleyard Stafford
Registration Year: 1877
Registration Quarter: Oct-Nov-Dec
Registration district: Bingham
Inferred County: Nottinghamshire
Volume: 7b
Page: 416
Yes Ron you are quite right with registration for birth of Reginald, I have looked out all my other  Stafford BMD certificate and all were registered at Basford however, I did have to send to Basford for copy of birth  certificate for Reginald,  that may have been why my memory lapsed