George Forrest left Scotland in 1921 for Canada can anyone help me find out what happened to him?

+5 votes
308 views
My great grandfather George Forrest born 19 May 1888 in Glespin Lanarkshire Scotland emigrated to Canada on 10 Dec 1921 with his new wife Jeannie (Muir) and two children from a previous mariage: Jane Nicholson Forrest born 1915 and Agnes Watson Forrest born 1917.  These two daughters were to his first wife Joanna Nicholson Scotland Hutchison who died in 1919 in Crieff, Scotland.

They arrived at St Johns New Brunswick on board the Pretorian. On the Canadian Ocean Arrivals form it says he was going to Canada to engage in Farm work. Destined to be employed by Mr John Gordon Sims (or Bins) at Morse Saskatchewan.

George Forrest was the son of Alexander Forrest and Agnes Watson.

My grandfather, George Forrest's son, was illegitimate and stayed behind in Scotland with his mother Katherine Kennedy.

I am looking for any information on what happened to the fmaily after they arrived in Canada.

Thank you
in Genealogy Help by C K G2G5 (5.1k points)
edited by Keith Hathaway

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
George William Forrest
Memorial
Birth: unknown
Death: Aug. 18, 1968
Burial: Woodlawn Cemetery
(20 others with Forrest surname buried at the Woodlawn Cemetery).
Saskatoon, Saskatoon Census Division
Saskatchewan, Canada
Plot: 27A-L119-SH
 
Created by: TIW
Record added: Jan 30, 2011 
Find A Grave Memorial# 64904550
 
Agnes Forrest
Find A Grave Index
death: 2009
burial: 2009 Shotts, , North Lanarkshire, Scotland
 
Agnes Forrest
Find A Grave Index
death: 1939
burial: 1939 Covington, , South Lanarkshire, Scotland
 
Agnes Forrest
Find A Grave Index
death: 1974
burial: 1974 Strathaven, , South Lanarkshire, Scotland
 
 
Jane Forrest
Find A Grave Index
death: 1926
burial: 1926 Blantyre, , South Lanarkshire, Scotland
 
 
 
 
Jane Forrest
Find A Grave Index
death: 1919
burial: 1919 Carnwath, , South Lanarkshire, Scotland
 
Jane Forrest
Find A Grave Index
death: 1925
burial: 1925 Dalserf , , South Lanarkshire, Scotland

 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
edited by Frank Gill
0 votes
George Forrest was my Grandfather, he had two daughters brought over from Scotland named Jean Nicholson Simpson  and Nancy.  He located and worked in Saskatchewan farming.  His daughter Nancy lived and (death) not known, my mother Jean relocated to Ontario and married since has deceased.  I have been trying forever to locate some history on my grandparents on my mothers side.  I do have some more info to share and photos of his later years......Hoping we can connect ….sincerely
by Elizabeth Ann Carter G2G Crew (730 points)
0 votes
Are you still trying to locate George Forrest after he arrived in Canada?  This is my grandfather on my mothers side of family
by Elizabeth Ann Carter G2G Crew (730 points)
0 votes
I can help with this information if you still need to know.....
by Elizabeth Ann Carter G2G Crew (730 points)
the original poster has not been active on WikiTree for several years.
As I have said this was my grandfather on my mother's side....I have been searching for more information about him in Scotland, and have located much more information that I had expected....so if I can be of help to you just inquire.....E Ann Carter