Where people can ask questions, could we add a line asking them to add additional detail about the person that may help?

+7 votes
144 views

On the form where people can ask questions, could we add a line asking them to add any additional detail about the person that may help answer the question?

Just that so often vital detail is missed off the question and one of the Wiki members has to ask for additional detail.

Or better still ask them to think about creating a profile page and add all the details to that if they can.

in Genealogy Help by Peterson Cobbett G2G6 Mach 1 (19.9k points)
edited by Chris Whitten

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

This is what it currently says when you ask a Genealogy Help question:

For any family history question. If it's about a person with a WikiTree profile include the ID. If you're the manager, make sure the Privacy Level is as open as possible and contains as much as you know. If there's no profile yet, include what you know in the details of the question, esp. birth/death dates and locations, as well as any relevant URLs, where you have looked, what you're trying to find out, etc. The more you add, the more others can help. Do not ask about living people.

Suggestions for improving the wording? I like Peterson's idea of adding a suggestion that they create a profile.

by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Keith Baker
+2 votes
We get so many, "John Q Public and Jane Doe who are their families," type questions.  These are not a quality quiry that can be answered with acuracy.  It would be a benefit to add a prompt for all the information they have on this person.  Where they have previously researched etc...  We ask for that information in our answer to 2 out of ten questions at least.  I know we get points for answering questions.   I would rather get points for actual assistance, as opposed to prompying information.
by A B G2G6 Mach 4 (41k points)
+1 vote
A brief suggestion about including birth, marriage and death year, if known or  and city, county and country if known, would help find answers to questions.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2m points)
+1 vote
I still wish the G2G drop down box on each question had Surnames/WikiTree ID in the first line and Date/Location in the second line.

That might remind people to include those details.
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (624k points)