Looking for info on Lucretia Adams that married Holden Mullis that lived in New Salem community in Union Co. NC

+3 votes
264 views
Lucretia Adams was born in SC but cannot find any info on her or her parents. Believe she was  born around 1850's. She and her husband, Holden Mullis were well known and respected in the Watson Primitive Church community in New Salem township in Union County, NC. Any info on either one of these persons would be deeply appreciated
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+1 vote
Here is something you can work on Lucretia Adams 1805-1860 marries Holden

Mullis and had 9 children,Burrell 1830-1897,James Boss 1827-1920,Jackson

1821-???,Mary Barbara 1830-1895.Solomon Holden Mullis 1834-???,Elisha

1833-1860,Martha 1836-???,Sherwood Lindsey 1838-1929,William Henry

1842-1862.I have seen Sherwood and Barbara mentioned before.Verify this

before you use it.All in Nortth Carolina.

Wayne R. Morgan 5487 Wiki Tree
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (844k points)
+2 votes

I don't know if this will help or not.  The Rocky Mount Evening Telegram (November 22, 1960) has a column of reminiscences (as best I can tell) which has this article:  "I'm Thinking:  Jacob Robbins Story (By an old reporter)".  Part of the article goes like this:  "Children of Jacob Robbins. 

1.  Jacob Dawson Robbins was born in 1819. 

2.   Mary "Polly" Robbins was born in 1803.  About January 10, 1839, she married William Adams, Sr., who was born in 1787.

[indented]  a.  Lucintha (Lucretia) Adams was born on the last of 1839 and was in the 1850 census.  On December 24, 1856 she married Jordan Joiner, Jr., who is the son of Jordan Joiner, Sr.

3.  Nancy Robbins was born in 1812."

The rest of the article has some more genealogical information and some local geographical stories.

No mention of any spouse or marriages.  VERIFY all of this, too, before you use it.  Willing to share more;  please contact me if this might be useful.

by J. A. Stewart G2G6 Mach 1 (12.7k points)