Can you help me with the TRENT Genealogy? (read below)

+3 votes
213 views

My name is Anita Renee' Trent.....Here is all I know....

Lincoln David Trent (L.D.) (from Tennessee) married Lavina G. Roberts (from W.Virginia) and they lived in Oklahoma. They had (3) kids:

Delbert Wayne Trent

Warren Harding Trent (Born 1921/Died 1981) - MY DAD!

June Trent

Warren Harding Trent (from Oklahoma) married Irene Sylvia (Stevenson) Trent

They had (3) kids:

Steven David Trent; Anita Renee' Trent; Christie Ann Trent

My parents (Warren & Irene) both died young....(Warren 1981 & Irene 1984) so I know nothing about the TRENT side. I can't find anything on my grandparents Lincoln (L.D.) or Lavina in Oklahoma, Tennessee or West Virginia. Could you help me please?

Thank you,

Anita Renee' Trent

rhunt40000 -at - yahoo.com

in Genealogy Help by
edited by Jacqueline Clark

7 Answers

+2 votes

Found this at Family Search - Looks like it might be a start.  From here you could search Tenn and WV records for births and/or marriage.

https://familysearch.org/search

Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
Lincoln D Trent Head M 58 Tennessee
Lavina G Trent Wife F 44 West Virginia
Warren H Trent Son M 17 Oklahoma
Juanita June Trent Daughter F 13 Oklahoma
Delbert W Trent Son M 22 Oklahoma
Hazel Trent Daughter-in-law F 17 Oklahoma
District: 24-38 , Family Number: 42 , Sheet Number and Letter: 2B , Line Number: 64 , Affiliate Publication Number: T627 , Affiliate Film Number: 3293 , Digital Folder Number: 005454606 , Image Number: 00208
 
Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1940," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VBV9-672 : accessed 11 June 2015), Lincoln D Trent, Garland Township, Garfield, Oklahoma, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 24-38, sheet 2B, family 42, NARA digital publication T627 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2012), roll 3293.

 

by Sandy Edwards G2G6 Mach 7 (73.0k points)
+1 vote
P.S.  You should remove your personal info from the forum.  Just go in and do an "edit" to delete it.

Also this might be burial - You could write cemetery and see if they have record of death.  Sometimes it will have parents names or next of kin.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=82950113 Find a Grave 82950113
by Sandy Edwards G2G6 Mach 7 (73.0k points)
+1 vote

Lincoln David Trent

United States World War I Draft Registration Cards
Lincoln David Trent
Draft Registration
1917-1918
Garfield County, Oklahoma, United States
Male
United States
19 Oct 1891
, , United States
Affiliate Publication Number: M1509 , Affiliate Publication Title: World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards , GS Film Number: 1851776 , Digital Folder Number: 005152245 , Image Number: 00461
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (374k points)
+1 vote

David Trent

United States Census, 1900
David Trent
Census
1900
Civil Districts 3, 18, Washington, Tennessee, United States
Male
9
Single
Black
B
Grandson
G Son
Oct 1891
Tennessee
Tennessee
Tennessee
Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
Rebecca Hunter Head F 71 Tennessee
Alfred Hunter Son M 37 Tennessee
Manay Hunter Daughter F 41 Tennessee
Nora Trent Granddaughter F 10 Tennessee
David Trent Grandson M 9 Tennessee
Harim H Trent Grandson M 7 Tennessee

District: 142 , Sheet Number and Letter: 2A , Household ID: 26 , Line Number: 43 , Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) , Affiliate Publication Number: T623 , GS Film Number:

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (374k points)
+1 vote

L G Roberts

Virginia, Births and Christenings
L G Roberts
Unknown
17 Feb 1896
Lynchburg, Virginia
White
A J Or H J Roberts
O G Roberts

Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C00684-0 , System Origin: Virginia-EASy , GS Film number: 2048449 ,

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (374k points)
+1 vote

Part I: won't all fit at once.  Lavinia may be the daughter of Felix and Grace (Graham) Roberts by census data/location.   Did she remarry Ralph Finch?

US Census, 1900 Franklin Township, Washington, KS https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11807-40626-21?cc=1325221

Citing this Record: "United States Census, 1900," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMYB-M5K), Lavinia G Roberts in household of Felix C Roberts, Franklin Township, Washington, Kansas, United States; citing sheet 3B, family 54, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,240,503.

Felix C Roberts Head, M, 43, WV

Grace E Roberts Wife, F, 37, IA

Ina R Roberts Dau, F, 10, KS

Irvin J Roberts Son, M, 6, KS

Lavinia G Roberts Dau, F, 4, WV

Eric G Roberts Son, M, 2, WV

Nettie B Roberts Dau, F, 0, WV

US Census, 1910 Dewey, Roger Mills, OK

Citing this Record: "United States Census, 1910," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:ML76-ZSL), Lavinia G Roberts in household of Felix A Roberts, Dewey, Roger Mills, Oklahoma, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 239, sheet 3B, family 49, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,375,285.

Felix A Roberts Head, M, 52 WV

Grace E Roberts Wife F 46 IA

Irvin J Roberts Son M 15 KS

Lavinia G Roberts Dau F 14 WV

Enoch G Roberts Son, M 12 WV

Nettie B Roberts Dau F 10 WV

Norva B Roberts Son M 6 OK

Felix Addison Roberts/Grace Graham at:  https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3Afelix~%20%2Bsurname%3Aroberts~%20%2Bbirth_place%3Awv~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1855-1858~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3Agrace~

Find A Grave Memorial# 82949997 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=82949997

Lavina Trent Finch Birth:  Mar. 8, 1896 Death: Dec. 18, 1969

Arkansas Marriages

Citing this Record: "Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N976-SXL), Ralph H Finch and Lavina Trent, 03 Jul 1950; citing , Benton, Arkansas, United States, county offices, Arkansas; FHL microfilm 1,994,614.

Ralph Finch

Age: 43 Birth (Est):1907 Enid, Garfield, OK

Marriage 03 Jul 1950 Benton, AR

Marriage License Date: 03 Jul 1950 Page:215

Spouse Lavina Trent

Age: 53 Birth (Est):,897

Residence Enid, Garfield, Oklaho

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (753k points)
+1 vote

Part II:  This 1910 Census doesn't quite match - unless Lincoln D married a Grace L. Clymer  prior to Lavinia, but you might try and see if you can find the listed  ? brother - Harrison B to find more.

US Census, 1910 Washita, Custer, OK

Citing this Record: "United States Census, 1910," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLQX-MFR ), Lincoln D Trent, Washita, Custer, Oklahoma, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 127, sheet 6A, family 100, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,375,263.

Lincoln D Trent Head M 28 TN

Gracie L Trent Wife F 23 MO ?????

Harison B Trent Brother M 21 TN (? Benjamin Harrison Trent)

 

OK Marriages https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-9715-4845-49?cc=1709399

Citing this Record: "Oklahoma, County Marriages, 1890-1995," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VXLL-HTM), Lincoln D Trent and Grace Clymer, 04 Dec 1904; citing Oklahoma, county courthouses, Oklahoma; FHL microfilm .

Lincoln D Trent

Male Age: 23 Birth (Est:)1881 TN

Marriage: 04 Dec 1904 Custer, OK

Page: 317

Name: Grace Clymer

Age: 17 Birth (Est):1887 MO

 

US Census, 1900 Washita Township, Custer, OK

 

Citing this Record: "United States Census, 1900," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMGZ-C2Y ), Grae L Clymer in household of Richard Clymer, Washita Township, Custer, Oklahoma Territory, United States; citing sheet 9B, family 185, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,241,336.

Richard Clymer Head M,42 Kentucky

Pheby R Clymer Wife F,38 Kentucky

William W Clymer Son M,16 Missouri

Grae L Clymer Dau F,14 Missouri

Lola Clymer Dau F,12 Missouri

Charles E Clymer Son M,6 Missouri

George A Clymer Son M,4 Missouri


1920,1930, 1940 OK Census Lavinia and Lincoln Trent at:

https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3Alavinia~%20%2Bsurname%3Atrent~%20%2Bbirth_place%3Awv~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1895-1899~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3A%22l%20D%22~%20%2Bspouse_surname%3Atrent~%20%2Bfather_givenname%3Afelix~%20%2Bfather_surname%3Aroberts~%20%2Bmother_givenname%3Agrace~

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (753k points)