Looking for parents of Herman Morris Phelps b. 1825 Prussia d. 1870 Charlotte, NC

+5 votes
611 views
I'm trying to find parental information on Herman Morris Phelps.  He ran a dry goods store in Cabarrus County that closed in 1865.  I know he was born in Prussia (Germany) and can find no records of his mother or father. He married Theodocia Suares (1841-1903).  He was a founder of the Charlotte Hebrew Cemetary and was the first person buried there.
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Did not find either of his parents. There may be someone or more than one person who can pinpoint his parents in Prussia (Germany).

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Herman Morris Phelps
Memorial
Photos
Flowers
Edit
Share
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1825, Germany
Death: Nov., 1870
Charlotte
Mecklenburg County
North Carolina, USA
 
Herman Phelps was one of the founders of Charlotte Hebrew Cemetery. A plaque at the cemetery list his name. He was also the first individual buried at the cemetery. 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:  Theodosia Isabella Suares Phelps (1841 - 1903)
 
 Children:
  Aaron Cohen Phelps (1863 - 1929)*
  Victor H. Phelps (1865 - 1933)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription: In memory of H. M. Phelps
died Nov. 1870 aged 45 years
 
Note: 1st burial at cemetery
 
Burial: Hebrew Cemetery 
Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, USA
 
Created by: Cousins by the Dozens
Record added: Jul 12, 2007 
Find A Grave Memorial# 20422958
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+1 vote
H M Phelps
United States Census, 1860
Name: H M Phelps
Event Type: Census
Event Year: 1860
Event Place: Western Division, Mecklenburg, North Carolina, United States
Gender: Male
Age: 35
Race: White
Birth Year (Estimated): 1825
Birthplace: Prussia
Page: 148
Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number: M653
Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
H M Phelps M 35 Prussia
Theodoria Phelps F 20 South Carolina
B F Davidson M 16 North Carolina
Jonas Ingle M 19 New York
M Golschmidt M 32 Hamburg Germany
Household ID: 1194 , GS Film Number: 803906 , Digital Folder Number: 004237511 , Image Number: 00231
Attach to Family Tree 
The image is viewable at fold3.com. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)
Visit Partner Site
United States Census, 1860
Search collection
About this collection
Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1860," Database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDDT-QC5 : accessed 18 June 2015), H M Phelps, Western Division, Mecklenburg, North Carolina, United States; from "1860 U.S. Federal Census - Population," database, Fold3.com (http://www.fold3.com : n.d.); citing p. 148, household ID 1194, NARA microfilm publication M653 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 803,906.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+1 vote
H M Philips
United States Census, 1870
Name: H M Philips
Event Type: Census
Event Year: 1870
Event Place: North Carolina, United States
Gender: Male
Age: 45
Race: White
Race (Original): W
Birth Year (Estimated): 1824-1825
Birthplace: Prussia
Page Number: 4
Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
H M Philips M 45 Prussia
Theo Philips F 30 South Carolina
Carres Philips F 9 North Carolina
Ann Philips F 7 North Carolina
Victor Philips M 4 North Carolina
Issabella Philips F 2 North Carolina
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+1 vote
Hi Frank: Yes, this is the correct HM Phelps. I am stumped trying to find out how to find his parents. I hope someone can help with that part! The 1870 census info you posted includes a child I am unaware of (Ann) and does not include Aaron (my gr-gr-grandfather). Aaron was the eldest, so it's strange he's not listed. Thank you for posting this.
by S Phelps G2G Rookie (230 points)