Need help with Lewis family in West Virginia

+4 votes
230 views
I am trying to research some Lewis ancestors.  My grandmother was Birdie Lewis (Lewis-15769), and I have good sources back to her grandfather, Oliver Lewis (Lewis-15824).  The next generation does not have good sources, but I think Oliver's father's name is Job (Lewis-16322).  This is where I'm stuck.  Most of my branch of the Lewis family tree lived in Brooke County, West Virginia, but Oliver was born in Romney, WV, and for some reason I don't even remember, I think that Job was born in Maryland.  I know there are a lot of people who have spent a lot of time researching the seemingly endless Lewises and I could really use some help getting past this roadblock.  I appreciate the help.
WikiTree profile: Oliver Lewis
in Genealogy Help by Melissa Dyniec G2G3 (3.8k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Can you say where in Brooke County, WV, the Lewis family lived. It will help pinpoint where Job A Lewis might have been buried. Also per Wikitree profile, he died some time before 1830. Do you happen to know the year?
Thanks for responding!  I think they lived mostly in Wellsburg, but some also lived in Bethany.  My grandmother (Birdie Lewis) is burried in an unmarked grave in Brooke Cemetery along with her parents, Oliver, and two other Lewises, Raymond and Vanhorn (the President of the Board for Brooke Cemetery believes Raymond and Vanhorn are children of Oliver, but I haven't found any evidence of that).  I'm afraid I do not know the year Job died.  His wife died in 1862, and it looks like her son reported her death, so if I had to guess, I'd say before 1862.  Hopefully you can make something of all of this info.  Thanks!

3 Answers

+2 votes
Job Lewis
United States Census, 1810
Name: Job Lewis
Event Place: Not Stated, Dorchester, Maryland
Page Number: 429
Line Number: 1629
Affiliate Publication Number: M252 , Affiliate Film Number: 15 , GS Film number: 0193668 , Digital Folder Number: 004433383 , Image Number: 00170
Attach to Family Tree 
The image is viewable at ancestry.com. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)
Visit Partner Site
United States Census, 1810
Search collection
About this collection
Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1810," Database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XH2V-BFJ : accessed 20 June 2015), Job Lewis, Not Stated, Dorchester, Maryland; citing p. 429, NARA microfilm publication M252 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 15; FHL microfilm 193,668.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+2 votes

Job's wife, Elizabeth Miller, outlived him by about 32 years. 

 
Jobe Lewis Sr.
mentioned in the record of Elizth. Lewis
Name: Jobe Lewis Sr.
Gender:
Male
Wife: Elizth. Lewis
Other information in the record of Elizth. Lewis
from West Virginia Deaths
Name: Elizth. Lewis
Event Date: 27 Nov 1862
Event Place: Brooke Co., West Virginia
Gender: Female
Age (Expanded): 83 years 9 months 11 days
Birth Date: 1779
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Jobe Lewis Sr.
Father's Name: John Miller
Mother's Name: Belinda Miller
Affiliate Repository Type: County Records
GS Film number: 869830 , Digital Folder Number: 4230092 , Image Number: 368 , Reference ID: v 1853-1897 p 177
View in Family Tree
Review Attachments
The image is viewable at wvculture.org. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)
Visit Partner Site
West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999
Search collection
About this collection
Citing this Record
"West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999," Database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N93V-R4B : accessed 20 June 2015), Jobe Lewis Sr. in entry for Elizth. Lewis, 27 Nov 1862; citing Brooke Co., West Virginia, County Records, v 1853-1897 p 177, county courthouses, West Virginia; FHL microfilm 869,830.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Frank -- you are amazing!!  Thanks for taking the time to help me.
–1 vote
Please go to this website:  wvculture.org/vrr and select 'Death' and you will find the death of Job Lewis's wife, Elizabeth Miller Lewis. The record is a death register and would be hard to read if uploaded.  She was 83 and her parents are listed as well as Job Lewis, husband.  You can upload and print for your records. That is an excellent website.

Many Lewises, so you can search Births, deaths and marriages, a few are pre-West Virginia, meaning Virginia.

If you just look for Lewis on each selection, you can probably find many descendants.  

s
by Kathryn Spencer G2G5 (5.3k points)