glitch alert! cannot access g2g as asking me to log in when I am already logged in!

+8 votes
511 views
round and round we go, I cannot access G2G as it asks me to log in, which I already am, when I click the login button I get the 'you are already logged in'
in WikiTree Tech by
retagged by Keith Hathaway

3 Answers

+2 votes
I've had that happen to me about a month ago and have also seen a G2G thread about it happening to someone else a couple of weeks ago.

In both cases, it fixed itself after an hour or two, but didn't seem to impact other people when it was happening.

Go figure!

I think maybe the other person it happened to recently fixed it by logging out and back in.  I know that I tried that and it didn't work for me - time healed the wound in my case.
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (591k points)
+3 votes
Hi,

When there are issues with logins and accounts, the most direct path to assistance is to email your details to info@wikitree.com

I'm sure it will be resolved quickly :)
by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (596k points)
+2 votes

Are you trying to log in through your iphone or ipad? Or trying to click through URL/links from an email message on your iphone? 

If so, each time you do that, wikitree doesn't think you're logged in. It's annoying as all get-out, but has something to do with Apple's obnoxious (though still well beloved by me) IOS operating system. 

My workaround: hold your finger down on the link in the email message on your iphone/ipad until a menu pops up. One of the options is Copy Link. Do so. THen bounce over to your web browser and paste the link into a window where you are ALREADY logged into wikitree. Then you won't have to log in again.

by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (667k points)
a - guess what? It is happening to me right now!

Mariott-18 here in some sort of limbo where I am neither in nor out!

not on an Apple so can not use Jillaine's trick - went from e-mail, but then in my logged in Nav page I used the drop down to try and get to G2G and it says I am not logged in
logged out and back in and now it is ok again