More info on Frank leads to more questions. Any help?

+7 votes
379 views

Hello everyone, 

it's Mike again! Familysearch.org is still running weird on my computer so I cannot provide any direct links to my new findings :( but I will try my best to make it clear which ones I did find. As usual please check out the original question for more info on this predicament: http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/156941/can-anybody-find-him-in-the-1920-or-1930-census

I just double checked Frank's death certificate and realized he died battling a long illness at the Cleveland State Hospital. Again he died on March 29, 1935. While he did not technically die at his residence it is clearly listed as 8210 Golden Avenue which his sister and her husband lived in at least from 1920 before they moved to 2249 E 83 St in 1930. I can actually share this record with you all! 

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X6WS-8N1

The above is his death record, there are a few intriguing pieces of information here:

1. He normally resided in his brother-in-law's house (probably bought it off of him)

2. His mother is listed as Christina Mertl

3. His age is listed as 67 years and 9 months when the 1930 census record, I recently discovered lists him as 68 where he is in Cleveland State Hospital

Taking the above intrigues one at a time:

8210 Golden Avenue was an important home for the Hruskas/Kopps it seems

If the death record is to be believed about his age, it is possible that Frank Kopp II was born in 1867 as the last of a Frank Kopp and Christina Mertl. Christina could die and the elder Frank could then marry Catherine Liesy in 1868 (which they do).

The hospital I feel is weird getting a 5 year difference in the ages within 5 years. 

I would add more but it is late and I must go to bed. Besides I have no more links that I can quickly add. 

I hope this all makes sense enough to work with and I thank you everyone for their help in advance.

WikiTree profile: Frank Kopp
in Genealogy Help by Michael Hruska G2G6 Mach 5 (51.1k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

 

 

 

Frank Kopp

Ohio, Deaths

Name: Frank Kopp

Event Type: Death

Event Date: 29 Mar 1935

Event Place: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio

Address: 8210 Golden Ave.

Gender: Male

Age: 67

Marital Status: Married

Race: W

Occupation: Finner

Birth Date: 15 Jun 1867

Birthplace: Ohio

Birth Year (Estimated): 1868

Burial Date: 01 Apr 1935

Cemetery: Calvary

Father's Name: Frank Kopp

Father's Birthplace: Bohemia

Mother's Name: Christina Mertl

Mother's Birthplace: Bohemia

Spouse's Name: Julia Kopp

File Number: fn 15829 , GS Film number: 2022484 , Digital Folder Number: 004001922 , Image Number: 01102

Attach to Family Tree

 

View the document

View the original document to see a piece of history

Download document

Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1953

Search collection

About this collection

Citing this Record

"Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1953," Database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X6WS-8N1 : accessed 28 June 2015), Frank Kopp, 29 Mar 1935; citing Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, reference fn 15829; FHL microfilm 2,022,484.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+2 votes

Frank Kopp

mentioned in the record of Catherine Hruska

Name: Frank Kopp

Birthplace:

Bohemia

Gender:

Male

Wife: Catherine Liesy

Daughter: Catherine Hruska

Other information in the record of Catherine Hruska

from Ohio, Deaths

Name: Catherine Hruska

Event Type: Death

Event Date: 13 Sep 1938

Event Place: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio

Residence Place: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio

Address: 628 E. 113 St

Gender: Female

Age: 51

Marital Status: Married

Race: W

Occupation: Housewife

Birth Date: 13 Apr 1887

Birthplace: Cleveland, Ohio

Birth Year (Estimated): 1887

Burial Date: 16 Sep 1938

Burial Place: Ohio

Cemetery: Calvary Cem.

Father's Name: Frank Kopp

Father's Birthplace: Bohemia

Mother's Name: Catherine Liesy

Mother's Birthplace: Bohemia

Spouse's Name: August Hruska

File Number: fn 50873 , GS Film number: 2023614 , Digital Folder Number: 004035672 , Image Number: 00299

Attach to Family Tree

 

View the document

View the original document to see a piece of history

Download document

Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1953

Search collection

About this collection

Citing this Record

"Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1953," Database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XZ88-BPN : accessed 28 June 2015), Frank Kopp in entry for Catherine Hruska, 13 Sep 1938; citing Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, reference fn 50873; FHL microfilm 2,023,614.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+1 vote
Hello,

 I am interested in any Mertl genealogy. Has anyone , who would be a "blood" Mertl, done the Ancestry DNA test yet? I would be interested if they would match with my husband's.  

Peg
by